1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Filleann sí leis an mbuachai…

"Filleann leis an mbuachaill."

Translation:She returns with the boy.

February 24, 2015

4 Comments


CarpeGuitarrem

When's the wedding?


JeffFoster14

She left town for a few months, and returns with the boy. No ring, though.


Ballygawley

Why is it leis with reference to the boy and not léi with reference to her?


galaxyrocker

It's not leis because of buachaill. It's leis because it's followed by the definite article. i.e. le an becomes leis an, regardless of the gender: leis an gcailín, for instance

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.