1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli uomini bevono la limonat…

"Gli uomini bevono la limonata."

Translation:The men drink the lemonade.

August 19, 2013

63 Comments


Yoruji

Because lemonade is what real men drink.


nkwk88

Noi siamo uomini!


DanikaHW

After all this time I still don't know when to use "Gli" rather than "I"...


matanov

"gli" is used when the following noun begins with a vowel. It's like plural form of " l' ".


Fjompeji

Thanks so much!! :)


tayahwarne

Gli is ud=sed when the start of the word begins with anoun it is the plural form of l' Example: l'aqua (singular) Gli Aqui (Plural) I think the plural version is correct.


Silvia184852

"GLI AQUI" does not exist! Acqua (written with c and q) is a femminine noun so the plural would be "LE ACQUE" and it is used only to talk about rivers and springs, like "LE ACQUE TERMALI" thermal waters, or "LE ACQUE DEL FIUME PO" the waters of the Po river.


Carlotta186245

Gli means many men or women


Marita_Alstad

I find it difficult to translate into English which is not My mother tongue. I KNOW what bistecca and limonata is but I do not Know the correct English Word for it. Any chance I can translate into Swedish?


lexx_it

There are hints under the words. I believe it's not bad to look there sometimes if you have difficulties with them. (Unless you use a mobile version. Unfortunately there are often no hints.)


CaraMia772

This course is Italian for English speakers, which is why it's having you translate into English. There might be one that is Italian for Swedish speakers, or they might be working on it. I saw lots of options on the website.

But this app translates them into English. Earlier in the lesson you should have seen each of those words and when they're new vocabulary, they're yellow highlighted and underlined and that translates them so you know which English word they want as the translation.


LittleMissDucky

Yes... set your language settings to swedish


Maggie878024

When pronouncing Gli, Should I say Gli or Li ?


Ketutsf

It is very close to "Li" but with a hint of a "g" at the beginning. If you start with your tongue pressed against the roof of your mouth, as if you were going to voice a hard "g," and proceed to say "Li," that should be about right.


iobella

Isn't the translation of 'la limonata' the lemonade NOT a lemonade?? I got a wrong answer with 'the'


ceil22

Yes, la does mean 'the' but you could also translate it as "the men drink lemonade", that is, without using an article (the) at all. Maybe thats why you got it wrong?


Shar_Maine

So when is the article translated, and when can we leave it out?


rjjacob

I agree. Unless you are answering a question like "Who took the lemonade?" ("The men are drinking the lemonade."), the correct idiomatic translation would not use the article: "The men are drinking lemonade."


LaMilanese

La is a definite article (like the). Maybe you misspelled someting.


GanyleS

how come other translations for "limonata" include "lemon crush" and "snogging". Snogging has nothing to do with lemonade. I feel like this translation is wrong.


ag3n7_z3r0

It's probably slang.


c.s.k

A poor choice for those leaning new languages and should not be accepted.


Lng52-._

So, "uomini" sounds like "uomi". Is that correct?


Ketutsf

No, you should hear all three syllables, accent on the first: WO-mi-ni.


.Rana.

So now the lemonade is right and the lemon juice is wrong like there's any difference !


Ketutsf

In British and American English, they are different. "Lemon juice" is what we call the pure, unsweetened juice of a lemon, and it is too sour to drink. Lemonade is a drink made by diluting and sweetening lemon juice with water and sugar.


.Rana.

oh, that was helpful.. thanx


Shar_Maine

limonata - lemonade; succo di limone - lemon juice


MostafaAmr9

Guys what is the difference between "il limone" and "la limonata"?? Thanks!


Ketutsf

One is a fruit: "il limone" = "the lemon."

The other a drink: "la limonata" = "the lemonade."

Limonata/lemonade is a drink made by diluting and sweetening lemon juice with water and sugar.


tanjina829931

Hey,there is a sound problem


UdAPI

Task doesn't work


DrWholockHolmes

my dad is one of those men


Fjompeji

She whispered gli so that I actually missed it and could barely hear it upon knowing it. I wrote L'uomini even though it just sounded like uomini because I knew that couldn't be correct.


Doug824257

How would one say "lemon tea" in Italian?


Ketutsf

"lemon tea" = "te al limone"


Fred4914

Limonata implies a San Pellegrino product in English. Technically, by not directly translating, I’m am saying the men are drinking “limonata” from San Pellegrino


JaneilsonHD

I'm drinking now/ Io sto bevendo ora.


Elizania253973

Am I the only one who thinks it would make more sense if it said,"The men drinks the lemonade or the man drinks the lemonade"


c.s.k

Yes. "The men drink..." (no s) "the man drinks..."


oralia872467

waith so uomini is humans? this wole time i tough it was an other word for man.


Silvia184852

UOMINI is MEN; UMANI is HUMANS


karolinakubinova

Hah, I seriously always forget the "gli".


RoshanRatn

Dont drink the kool-aid!


plejta

Gli uomini can be translated as people. Or are we hyper corect?


OperaRuss

I second this reading! "The people drink the lemonade" should be correct.


Winteriscoming68

What is with the audio?????


Adalheida

men drink lemonade...... yup... xD


RockStarGirl99

no women drink lemonade to


LittleMissDucky

Im guessing you don't have to put the determiner 'la' or 'the' in front of limonata?


schaapjr

it is the men drinks the lemonade, not the men drink the lemonade


ursula479688

What I don't get is wht my phone changes what I write.


PierreMoun5

Only one single lemonade for two or more people? That's gross and cheap.


c.s.k

Not sure if that was a joke. Obviously they could have poured the lemonade into separate glasses. They might have even added a slice of lemon on the rim, add a little vodka, some orange liquer, and an umbrella on top. That would up the cost. ;)


Zigerions

But do they drink the Kool-Aid?


Carlotta186245

I think my answer is correct


DitmarMara

Quando dall inglese metto io bevo la limonata mi dice la correta risposta e "io bevo il succo" mentre quanto meto il suco il italiano mi esce fuori la limonata adesso. Mettete tutti e due se volete fare una cosa come si deve.


G0Qs5

Noi siamo unomini


_Gianni_

"The men drink the lemon juice." Come on! lemon juice and lemonade is the same thing!


ohadh

in the USA they are not the same

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started