Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hemos pedido la comida."

Translation:We have ordered the meal.

3 years ago

27 Comments


naup
naup

Hemos pedido la comida: We've ordered the meal! Hemos perdido la comida: We've lost the meal D:

3 years ago

_Megan_B
_Megan_B

I did the same thing!

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

I nearly did that too!

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Yo tambien.

2 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Ha, And here I though it was the same word. A lingot for you!

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

This is actually an important thing to remember, not only to understand but to be understood. Even if you are thinking the correct word, you should remember that many Spanish speakers won't hear the right if you don't pronounce it correctly. There is a rather funny video about common mistakes on ¡Practiquemos! about that (using a different word pair which is worse)

https://youtu.be/XSKvvXUgZiU

1 year ago

amble2lingo

That was good! Thanks.

1 year ago

TomKaraian
TomKaraian

Very entertaining and informative link. Thank you for posting it. A lingot for you!

4 months ago

AyanaARI

Jajaja!!! That's just what I was coming on here to comment about!! I accidentally put 'lost'

2 years ago

xmonika
xmonika

pedir and preguntar have similar translation - ask for and ask about? Or is there any more systematic difference?

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

I've nearly always seen pedir/ask for in the context of ordering something, or at least asking if one can have something. Preguntar seems to be used for all other types of questions.

3 years ago

antoniogriff
antoniogriff

Es más fácil pedir perdón que pedir permiso - it easier to ask for forgiveness than to ask for permission

3 years ago

Brook16323

than

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Pedir is used for people and things, and of course ordering food. It seems to be used for just about everything except for asking a literal question. For that preguntar is used.

2 years ago

abotvinik5

We have requested food is right, but we have requested the food isn't. Shouldn't both be accepted?

2 years ago

HarpoChico

I like to order my meal to stay on my plate. It usually obeys...

2 years ago

Julia128267

I said we requested the food and duo marked it wrong. Isn't that the same thing?

3 years ago

tumler100

We HAVE requested the food.

2 years ago

AlPual
AlPual

Same. I think it should fly

2 years ago

scottcabal

No. We requested the food is past tense and we have requested the food is present perfect.

Think about being in a restaurant. If the waiter asks "would you like anything else?" when you have already asked somebody else for the bill (check for americans on here) you would say "we have already requested the bill" not "we requested the bill".

Past tense refers to something only in the past but present perfect refers to something in the past which is affecting the present (you already asked for your food / the bill etc but it hasn't arrived yet).

Hope this helps

2 years ago

mujeranciana

English "ask for" = "request"; "Hemos pedido la comida". Since "pedir" means to "ask for", "order" (in the sense of "asking for" at a business such as a restaurant), "demand", etc. "We have [asked for]/[requested]/[ordered] the food." In the absence of any other context, all three verbs should be acceptable. Omitting the article before "food" implies begging or demanding as opposed to "asking", "requesting" or "ordering (from a menu)".

2 years ago

DelapierceD

"The food" is more natural English than "the meal"

2 years ago

.Doc.

Did anyone else put "We have ordered the fool." I was trying to type "We have ordered the food." But I put "fool" instead of "food". :-)

1 year ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I bet it's easy to hear perdido in sentences with pedido, and visa versa.

1 year ago

chrisisalive

Could you say, "Pedimos la comida" ?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Sure you could say it, but it's past tense (or present) and has a slightly different meaning from the sentence DL presented here. See scottcabal's comment above.

1 year ago

RonWanmaker

In wich lessons can I find the direct and indirect object lessons? I can' find the lessons

1 month ago