1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vattnet rinner nedför väggen…

"Vattnet rinner nedför väggen."

Translation:The water is flowing down the wall.

February 25, 2015

20 Comments


kounsh

it is wrong to use ned or ner here?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, it does not work before noun:

Jag går ner/ned.
Jag går nerför trappan.


kounsh

Oh ner is not used before noun?? Now i get it! Thank you so much!


podgorsk

So one cannot say Katten hoppade ned bordet ? I thought that there is a sentence like that in Duolingo.


HelenCarlsson

No, it must be "ned från" or ner från" :).


NogoBogo

Yeah, I think it was "Katten hoppade ned från bordet". Okay, I think I see the difference now. Thanks.


harharharhar

Is there a difference between nedför and nerför? I got both as accepted answers for the multiple choice question.


Arnauti

It's just spelling variation. Both are correct but nedför is a little more formal. Most people say it as nerför.


Seraph259

Is "vattnet flöder" accepted here too?


HelenCarlsson

By the way, it's "vattnet flödar"


tontonjf

It seems that the "d" in "ned" and derivated words is not prononced. Correct?


devalanteriel

Yes, there's normally a faint r instead. And for that reason, the spellings ner / nerför / etc. are gaining traction.


Wolfgang690314

Why does this and many other questions appear four times in row? This has happened with other questions as well in the last few days. I'm using DL on my Laptop.


devalanteriel

That happens when Duolingo thinks you really need to practice something a lot. I once had a French lesson with the same sentence twenty times over. :)


wxfrog

Fill in the blank questions don't work on my desktop! Had to quit the lesson.


devalanteriel

If this is a recurring problem, I would suggest posting in the troubleshooting forums: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647

Unfortunately, I'm afraid that's about the full extent of my ability to help in this case.


wxfrog

Yes, it’s a recurring problem in multiple languages. Thanks.


dantedante19

Can I say "vattnet rinner nere väggen?


devalanteriel

No, since nere is a place and nedför is a direction.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.