"Who are the workers?"

Translation:Cé hiad na hoibrithe?

February 25, 2015

6 Comments


charwood17

Can someone explain the use of the word hiad in this sentence? I'm thinking it has something to do with a lenition of "iad" - am I on the right track?

February 25, 2015

galaxyrocker

So, basically, there's three things going on here.

1) and other questions involve a hidden copula 2) With the copula, a definite noun can't exist without the corresponding object pronoun. In this case, iad, since it's na hoibrithe (plural). 3) when beside a pronoun beginning with a vowel (é, í, iad) causes it to take an "h". This is not considered lenition, however.

February 25, 2015

charwood17

Thank you, that is incredibly helpful! As a matter of fact, you are very often incredibly helpful on these discussion threads, so thank you for everything!

February 25, 2015

jimd_92

Why does the word 'oibrithe' have a h attached?

November 5, 2017

sliotar1

na ends in a vowel, so nouns that start with a vowel get a h-prefix after na.

July 29, 2018

mikeinkerry

Very helpful. Could one take "Cé" as "Who are" since the copula is hidden? If so, is the "Who" part of "Cé" not itself something that has the form of an interrogative-pronoun-subject? In theory, might that satisfy the need for the corresponding pronoun without the additional "hiad"? (as in English). I guess not, for the English literal translation would be "Who are they the workers." Forgive my ignorance of Irish grammar. Perhaps this is one of those very "nice" differences.

August 23, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.