"We saw the dogs running."

Translation:Chonaiceamar na madraí ag rith.

3 years ago

9 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

ce ata lig amach na madrai?

3 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

Is "chonaiceamar" the past tense of "feicimid"? Or is it a different verb?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, chonaiceamar is the past tense of feicimid. The past tense forms of feic seem to have their origin in a different verb, akin to “went” vs. “go” in English.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, why isn’t madraí lenited?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because na doesn’t cause lenition.

3 years ago

vkigus
vkigus

Not "Chonaic siad?"

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

"Chonaic siad" would be "they saw."

3 years ago

vkigus
vkigus

Yes, thank you, that was dumb of me.

3 years ago

EileanoirCM

"Chonaic muid" is fine and would be more common in the northern half of the country.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.