"We saw the dogs running."

Translation:Chonaiceamar na madraí ag rith.

February 25, 2015

11 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

ce ata lig amach na madrai?

April 17, 2015

Haxprocessor

Is "chonaiceamar" the past tense of "feicimid"? Or is it a different verb?

February 25, 2015

scilling

Yes, chonaiceamar is the past tense of feicimid. The past tense forms of feic seem to have their origin in a different verb, akin to “went” vs. “go” in English.

February 25, 2015

AnCatDubh

Wait, why isn’t madraí lenited?

February 27, 2015

scilling

Because na doesn’t cause lenition.

February 28, 2015

vkigus

Not "Chonaic siad?"

June 22, 2015

enifish

"Chonaic siad" would be "they saw."

July 25, 2015

vkigus

Yes, thank you, that was dumb of me.

September 13, 2015

EileanoirCM

"Chonaic muid" is fine and would be more common in the northern half of the country.

April 21, 2016

weepingweellow

Can you just put “running” mext to “dogs” the way you do in English? Having learned this construction in English as a foreign language learner I still tend to “translate” it in my mind as “the dogs that ran”, because that’s the construction that most resembles the natural way of saying it in my first language (even if the relative clause gives a different meaning to the English sentence!) So. Does the Irish sentence work exactly like English? Because if I had to guess I would say something like “na madraí a raibh ag rith”—and if this sounds unnatural or too long or unnecessarily wordy or whatever, does the grammar at least make sense? Does it have a different meaning?

April 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm not sure that I understand your question. "We saw the dogs running" - the dogs were running, they were barking, they were rolling in the mud. I know that the dogs were running because we saw them running. Chonaiceamar na madraí ag rith.

na madraí a bhí ag rith - "the dogs that were running" - we saw some dogs running, we saw some other dogs swimming in the lake. "the dogs that were running" didn't go into the lake - ní dheachaigh na madraí a bhí ag rith isteach sa loch.

April 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.