"I have an orange."

Translation:Jag har en apelsin.

February 25, 2015

9 Comments


MCLTB

...and I'm not afraid to use it

March 3, 2015

Mewzyk

You guys!! How can I know if I'm going to use "ett" or "en"!! :o

May 20, 2015

UnderCanada

Swedish has gendered nouns: common gender and neuter. Common uses "en," neuter uses "ett." If you look at the browser version, it has a very nice grammar section under the Basics lessons that discusses gender in Swedish.

July 14, 2015

kuronekozombie

jag is pronounced yo?

February 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

No. It is not an O-sound, but a long A-sound a little different to the one many are familiar with. It's the same sound you'd find in English words like "bar" and "far".

February 23, 2016

Lingouages

Is it similar to "ja"?

January 24, 2017

izybrown2468

Yes

April 29, 2018

SallyRedfern

why do we need en here when my previous "han är en kock" was corrected to "han är kock"?

July 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't use the indefinite article for people being things like professions. It's required in almost all other contexts where English has it.

July 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.