1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vimos um novo programa n…

"Nós vimos um novo programa na televisão."

Translation:We saw a new television show.

August 19, 2013

24 Comments


Rutpim

"Vimos" can be the past tense of verb"ver"......"Nós vimos aquele programa ontem" Or the present tense of verb "vir"......."Nós vimos aqui para ver você"...............

Presente do Indicativo do verbo VIR........... eu venho, tu vens, ele vem, "nós vimos," vós vindes, eles vêm.


BaconTastesGood

Is "We saw a new show on the television" correct? I left off the "the" and it marked it wrong.


rmacheshire

To me it sounds more natural to leave out the "the". Either way is OK, but adding the "the" changes the meaning slightly. It would suggest that they are emphasizing that they used a specific TV set.


rmacheshire

What´s wrong with "we saw a new program on television?" (as an alternative translation). If you are British read "programme" for "program" (blame the French for corrupting the English language).


Davu

Is "an new" a typo? That could be a reason your sentence was rejected if not.


rmacheshire

Yes it´s a typo, but I don´t think it would have been accepted anyway.


Davu

Oh, why not? Your translation looks more literal than theirs and there is nothing wrong with that. I would have thought "We saw a new program(me) on TV/televison" or "We saw a new TV/televison program(me)" were eight sentences (including all variants) which should be accepted.


Duomail

"We saw a new program on TV" is accepted.


sophiesnail

On the television is perfectly correct English (I'm an English teacher of 25 years)


Davu

So what you think of this advice then?: http://blog.grammar.cl/English/television-or-the-television/. No need to answer, really, I know the page has no real authority.


sophiesnail

Well, some of the examples are correct- we'd use 'the' if we were talking about the object- e.g. putting a glass on the television. But we can also use 'the' to talk about items that everyone understands what is being referred to. For example, 'I put it in the bin.' We don't actually know WHICH bin, we're just referring to the item in general. Same with television I think. E.g. 'Didn't I see you on the television last night?' - doesn't mean he was standing on the apparatus ;)


Davu

Right, but the author states with apparent conviction: "When we talk about television in the sense of television programmes that are broadcast (transmitted), we DO NOT use the article THE" (the emphasis is the author's). That's what I found odd.


sophiesnail

Well, I guess it's possible it's an American usage, but in the UK it's definitely fine, and something I say all the time. But I guess the rules they give wouldn't cause you to make a mistake as on television is also fine and it's more generalisable. E.g. in hospital (you're ill) in the hospital (you're focusing on being inside the building).


vsandl

We saw a new programme on television/ on the television... Both are correct. This could be anything, play, soap, news etc. If I say "show" I expect it to be some sort of game show/competition or else something involving music.


LeslieWedd

In general "television" (meaning the entire system) is more appropriate than "the television" (which could mean some specific equipment). Of course context is king and so both are correct.


Wichito390

Is it "vimos" or "viemos" like it says on the conjunction chart?


Davu

It should be "vimos". You are looking at the wrong conjugation table, the one for "vir" (to come). The verb used here is "ver" (to see): http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ver


GC1998

The conjugation that comes up when I click on vimos shows vir, but has the translation of see.


Davu

I guess Duolingo is confused because "nós vimos" means both "we come" (from "vir") and "we saw" (from "ver"). I'll let one of the course contributors know.


Danmoller

Fixed that :)

It was really pointing to the present of "vir" instead of past "ver". (It may take a while to update).


MarioGomez7777

I am not a professor but what i understand of the english language and according to my professors in college "you WATCH a program or show in the tv" not "you SEE a program or show in the tv" ( this is what is called "wrong verb tense" in college.


FridaFerencz

Programa na televisao=television show? Or a show on television? In my case I had to translate the Portuguese sentence to English. "Nos vimos um nova programa na televisao." given the English words listed, the only gramatically correct translation was "We saw a new television show". I would have translated as a new show ON television. Kinda different meaning?


CoyoteV

As usual (sadly) Duolingo is way too free with translation, which sometimes leads to bad translations and seeding confusion.

Programa da televisão = TV program/show
Programa na televisão = program/show on TV


PineappleFrances

'program' is correct in English - a 'show' is something on Broadway...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.