"Nós vimos um novo programa na televisão."

Translation:We saw a new television show.

August 19, 2013

19 Comments


Rutpim

"Vimos" can be the past tense of verb"ver"......"Nós vimos aquele programa ontem" Or the present tense of verb "vir"......."Nós vimos aqui para ver você"...............

Presente do Indicativo do verbo VIR........... eu venho, tu vens, ele vem, "nós vimos," vós vindes, eles vêm.

July 9, 2015

BaconTastesGood

Is "We saw a new show on the television" correct? I left off the "the" and it marked it wrong.

October 27, 2013

rmacheshire

To me it sounds more natural to leave out the "the". Either way is OK, but adding the "the" changes the meaning slightly. It would suggest that they are emphasizing that they used a specific TV set.

October 29, 2013

rmacheshire

What´s wrong with "we saw a new program on television?" (as an alternative translation). If you are British read "programme" for "program" (blame the French for corrupting the English language).

August 19, 2013

Davu

Is "an new" a typo? That could be a reason your sentence was rejected if not.

August 19, 2013

rmacheshire

Yes it´s a typo, but I don´t think it would have been accepted anyway.

August 20, 2013

Davu

Oh, why not? Your translation looks more literal than theirs and there is nothing wrong with that. I would have thought "We saw a new program(me) on TV/televison" or "We saw a new TV/televison program(me)" were eight sentences (including all variants) which should be accepted.

August 20, 2013

Duomail

"We saw a new program on TV" is accepted.

June 6, 2016

sophiesnail

On the television is perfectly correct English (I'm an English teacher of 25 years)

December 12, 2013

Davu

So what you think of this advice then?: http://blog.grammar.cl/English/television-or-the-television/. No need to answer, really, I know the page has no real authority.

December 12, 2013

sophiesnail

Well, some of the examples are correct- we'd use 'the' if we were talking about the object- e.g. putting a glass on the television. But we can also use 'the' to talk about items that everyone understands what is being referred to. For example, 'I put it in the bin.' We don't actually know WHICH bin, we're just referring to the item in general. Same with television I think. E.g. 'Didn't I see you on the television last night?' - doesn't mean he was standing on the apparatus ;)

December 12, 2013

Davu

Right, but the author states with apparent conviction: "When we talk about television in the sense of television programmes that are broadcast (transmitted), we DO NOT use the article THE" (the emphasis is the author's). That's what I found odd.

December 12, 2013

sophiesnail

Well, I guess it's possible it's an American usage, but in the UK it's definitely fine, and something I say all the time. But I guess the rules they give wouldn't cause you to make a mistake as on television is also fine and it's more generalisable. E.g. in hospital (you're ill) in the hospital (you're focusing on being inside the building).

December 12, 2013

LeslieWedd

In general "television" (meaning the entire system) is more appropriate than "the television" (which could mean some specific equipment). Of course context is king and so both are correct.

August 24, 2014

Wichito390

Is it "vimos" or "viemos" like it says on the conjunction chart?

April 23, 2015

Davu

It should be "vimos". You are looking at the wrong conjugation table, the one for "vir" (to come). The verb used here is "ver" (to see): http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ver

April 24, 2015

GC1998

The conjugation that comes up when I click on vimos shows vir, but has the translation of see.

July 9, 2015

Davu

I guess Duolingo is confused because "nós vimos" means both "we come" (from "vir") and "we saw" (from "ver"). I'll let one of the course contributors know.

July 9, 2015

Danmoller

Fixed that :)

It was really pointing to the present of "vir" instead of past "ver". (It may take a while to update).

July 9, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.