Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He likes to use them."

Translation:Hij gebruikt ze graag.

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


3treehouses

Is there anyway to use 'houdt van' for this sentence? If not, why not?

3
Reply1 year ago

meUKcq

I suppose you could use Hij houdt ervan te gebruiken. I think this is not a solution for Duolingo because ervan te is not a construction found in your lessons (yet.)

1
Reply1 year ago

Jihanem89

"Hij houdt van ze te gebruiken" is wrong?

2
Reply2 years ago

RovanusSab

Why hen and not hun?

1
Reply22 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Hun' is used when it is an indirect object and there is no preposition in front of it, or as a possessive pronoun. 'Hen' is used after a preposition, and as a direct object.

  • Ik geef hun het boek.
  • Ik geef het boek aan hen.
  • Hij schenkt hun een kopje koffie in.
  • Hij schenkt een kopje koffie voor hen in.

(Note that this sentence cannot be changed like the ones above, because 'them' in this sentence is not an indirect object.)

0
Reply22 years ago

farliaa

What does ervan mean? I've never heard this word before

1
Reply2 years ago

meUKcq

Ervan can be used literally to mean "of it" but in context it can have several variants. You will find many results with more information by entering into your favorite web search engine: define dutch ervan

0
Reply1 year ago

athufnagel

Why does "He gebruikt ze graag" not work here?

0
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The pronoun "He" does not exist! There is Zij/Ze and Wij/We, but not Hij/He. "Hij" doesn't have a separate unstressed form.

5
Reply3 years ago

athufnagel

Silly mistake! I even have it written in my notes that there is no unstressed form of Hij. Thanks for the help!

0
Reply3 years ago

orionoda
orionoda

hij houdt van gebruiken ze?

0
Reply2 years ago