"He likes to use them."

Translation:Hij gebruikt ze graag.

3 years ago

12 Comments


3treehouses

Is there anyway to use 'houdt van' for this sentence? If not, why not?

2 years ago

meUKcq

I suppose you could use Hij houdt ervan te gebruiken. I think this is not a solution for Duolingo because ervan te is not a construction found in your lessons (yet.)

1 year ago

Karl_H
Karl_H

My understanding is, "houden van" is more like when you like/love an object

2 months ago

RovanusSab

Why hen and not hun?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Hun' is used when it is an indirect object and there is no preposition in front of it, or as a possessive pronoun. 'Hen' is used after a preposition, and as a direct object.

  • Ik geef hun het boek.
  • Ik geef het boek aan hen.
  • Hij schenkt hun een kopje koffie in.
  • Hij schenkt een kopje koffie voor hen in.

(Note that this sentence cannot be changed like the ones above, because 'them' in this sentence is not an indirect object.)

2 years ago

Jihanem89

"Hij houdt van ze te gebruiken" is wrong?

2 years ago

farliaa
farliaa

What does ervan mean? I've never heard this word before

2 years ago

meUKcq

Ervan can be used literally to mean "of it" but in context it can have several variants. You will find many results with more information by entering into your favorite web search engine: define dutch ervan

1 year ago

athufnagel

Why does "He gebruikt ze graag" not work here?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The pronoun "He" does not exist! There is Zij/Ze and Wij/We, but not Hij/He. "Hij" doesn't have a separate unstressed form.

3 years ago

athufnagel

Silly mistake! I even have it written in my notes that there is no unstressed form of Hij. Thanks for the help!

3 years ago

Helena295273

What's wrong with "hij vindt ze leuk om te gebruiken"?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.