1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene er trætte af timerne…

"Børnene er trætte af timerne."

Translation:The children are tired of the classes.

February 25, 2015

9 Comments


EvgenFirst

We don't need no education!


MarisaDinis

Of course you do, that is a double negative, Mister!


EvgenFirst

I can't get no satisfaction ;)


-HKBK-

I put 'the children are tired from the classes' and it was marked correct. But the other correct answer is showing 'the children are tired of the classes'. For me, these situations are two different things in English. Would they have just the one translation in Danish?


Page232

I'm curious about this as well. To me, 'tired from the classes' implies that the classes have happened recently and the children are physically exhausted. Whereas 'tired of the classes' means that the classes have happened at some point in the past and the children are frustrated and exasperated with their classes in general.


JohnItaly2

I don't know about having just one translation, but I do know that "Træt af" is usually used to denote more a feeling of emotional or mental exhaustion and exasperation. There's my two pennyworth.


JHolmes10

Is there a difference between time and klasse? Can one also say "børnene er trætte af klasserne"?


Melus94

Klasse -> grade like "I'm in first grade at school" Time -> classes like Math, Psychology, Geography, History, etc... It's called "time" cause it means "hour" and a lesson/class usually lasts almost or exactly 1 hour.

So "Børnene er trætte af klasserne" would mean that you are tired of the other grades. Like other pupils from second grade or third grade.

I'm not a native speaker but it's the same logic in German and Hungarian.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.