"Børnene er trætte af timerne."

Translation:The children are tired of the classes.

3 years ago

11 Comments


EvgenFirst
EvgenFirst

We don't need no education!

3 years ago

MarisaDinis

Of course you do, that is a double negative, Mister!

3 years ago

EvgenFirst
EvgenFirst

I can't get no satisfaction ;)

3 years ago

Marinaaawr
Marinaaawr

IT Crowd :D

3 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

I put 'the children are tired from the classes' and it was marked correct. But the other correct answer is showing 'the children are tired of the classes'. For me, these situations are two different things in English. Would they have just the one translation in Danish?

3 years ago

Page232
Page232

I'm curious about this as well. To me, 'tired from the classes' implies that the classes have happened recently and the children are physically exhausted. Whereas 'tired of the classes' means that the classes have happened at some point in the past and the children are frustrated and exasperated with their classes in general.

3 years ago

JohnItaly2

I don't know about having just one translation, but I do know that "Træt af" is usually used to denote more a feeling of emotional or mental exhaustion and exasperation. There's my two pennyworth.

1 year ago

JHolmes10
JHolmes10

Is there a difference between time and klasse? Can one also say "børnene er trætte af klasserne"?

3 years ago

Melus94
Melus94

Klasse -> grade like "I'm in first grade at school" Time -> classes like Math, Psychology, Geography, History, etc... It's called "time" cause it means "hour" and a lesson/class usually lasts almost or exactly 1 hour.

So "Børnene er trætte af klasserne" would mean that you are tired of the other grades. Like other pupils from second grade or third grade.

I'm not a native speaker but it's the same logic in German and Hungarian.

2 years ago

hoyastang

what's the difference between timerne and klasse

2 years ago

Lee37271
Lee37271

Hardly a definite answer but seems to me timerne is the time spent in the schoolroom, or class time, while klasse is more grade (ex. 4th grade in the U.S.), year, or (old?) form (ex. 6th form in Britain).

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.