1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy is impossible."

"The boy is impossible."

Translation:Drengen er umulig.

February 25, 2015

5 Comments


ConlonNovak

Does this mean that the boy is difficult or annoying, similar to the English translation, or that the boy literally shouldn't exist, i.e. a medical miracle or something?


JaspervandenBerg

Why is it umulig and not for example umuligt?


tvindy

Because "dreng" is common gender, not neuter.


kingthatcher

Whatever that means, I don't want to know.


SantiAnnd

When you wanna teach him the multiplication table and the lil bastard just cant learn it

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.