"Jeg kræver et svar!"

Translation:I demand an answer!

3 years ago

10 Comments


ChristensenAdam

Whoa, Duo! I just gave you one!

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So is this related to English crave?

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Very likely - we borrowed quite a few words from Danish after the Viking invasions (talk, take, leg, egg, again etc.), and in my dialect there are still several Danish words (like bairn for child or laik to play) from the 10th century when northern England was under Danish rule.

2 years ago

karolhodur
karolhodur

or this has a common germanic rood

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

This was a very insightful and interesting answer, thank you very much!

2 years ago

Mirifis
Mirifis

Would "Jeg ønsker et svar" be right ?

3 years ago

mwyaren
mwyaren

I think jeg ønsker et svar is insisting, but more polite, while jeg kræver et svar might imply throwing furniture if the answer is not given.

3 years ago

Mirifis
Mirifis

Ahah ! thank you, very colourful explanation :)

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

"I need an answer" - is that not possible, and even a slightly closer translation of the Danish?

2 years ago

niloofar227322

Would jeg behøver et svar be correct?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.