Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat rabbit with my mother."

Translation:Yo como conejo con mi mamá.

3 years ago

11 Comments


lit.man
lit.man

Sounds canibalistic

2 years ago

JohnB50197

And she was delicious.

5 months ago

pastet89

Estoy comiendo must be correct.

3 years ago

mytchp
mytchp

That'd be 'I'm eating' not I eat

3 years ago

mazpeterslove
mazpeterslove

I eat, as it is used here is also correct. No problem with that. I'm eating and I eat are both correct. Still... I am eating, sounds more appropriate and polite.

2 years ago

Nail1123581321

Could anyone explain me why no article is needed? Like 'como un conejo'.

2 years ago

pastet89

Porque es la primera vez cuando escuchas para el conejo. Es lo mismo en inglés - no dirías acá "I eat the rabbit".

2 years ago

deckmm

Why is "con mía madre" wrong? Telling me I need "mí" (or was it "mi?" Nearly impossible to see accent on an I in this font). Is madre masculine?!?

2 years ago

10Joachim
10Joachim

Mío/mía = mine (mine is used when it is on the end of sentence) a mí

4 months ago

Preston9916

Lol

8 months ago

Dustin267489

That sounds pretty savage.

3 months ago