"The nights are black."

Translation:Nätterna är svarta.

February 25, 2015

11 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

And endless, in a Swedish winter.

August 11, 2015

ChloKokx

Cool :D

October 1, 2015

mokane3562

-och ful av skräck.

October 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Ful" means ugly, I think you meant "full". :D

November 13, 2015

Deathmeter

underrated comment

November 13, 2015

lethang001

i was about to comment this

May 14, 2018

Tabish10

Why svarta? Why not svart

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

It's the plural form of the adjective.

January 21, 2016

Emerce0

Is the rule simply svart for singular and svarta for plural, or is there something more regarding en and ett words?

May 31, 2017

sighaotic

It says i have a typo, but it was correct

January 21, 2016

Arnauti

There's some kind of problem with typo handling at the moment, but since no one can see what you put, I can't tell you if that was what happened in your case.

January 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.