1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The nights are black."

"The nights are black."

Translation:Nätterna är svarta.

February 25, 2015

12 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

And endless, in a Swedish winter.


mokane3562

-och ful av skräck.


Zmrzlina

"Ful" means ugly, I think you meant "full". :D


Xetera

underrated comment


Tabish10

Why svarta? Why not svart


Arnauti

It's the plural form of the adjective.


Emerce0

Is the rule simply svart for singular and svarta for plural, or is there something more regarding en and ett words?


ArpitMishra

och så är dagarna


sighaotic

It says i have a typo, but it was correct


Arnauti

There's some kind of problem with typo handling at the moment, but since no one can see what you put, I can't tell you if that was what happened in your case.


J-Alex_Film-Guy

...och full av skräck!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.