1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu estou com fome."

"Eu estou com fome."

Translation:I am hungry.

August 19, 2013

13 Comments


MRMsys

Is this the standard way to say "I am hungry"? In contrast to the Spanish "Tengo hambre"?


Paulenrique

You can say Tenho fome, but the most common way is "estou com fome"


Davu

If you are very hungry you can say "estou faminto" too, right Paulo?


Paulenrique

Yes, you're right. Thanks Davu


Coayuco

You can say "estoy con hambre" in Spanish but people usually say"tengo hambre".


Daziy19

Why the com? Why not just estou fome?


Paulenrique

Estou fome = I am hunger (which makes no sense in both languages)

Com fome = hungry

Faminto = hungry

Estou com fome = Estou faminto


Scutigera

In this case, the Portuguese is a noun (hunger) rather than like the English adjective (hungry) so it technically is, I am with hunger but since English is not expressed that way, it is adjusted to, I am hungry. Correct?

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/hunger.html

Or does putting com with fome make an adjective in Portuguese as when passar fome becomes a verb? =}


Paulenrique

You're right. Some ideas are expressed differently from language to language. Another example:

  • Estou com sua caneta = I have your pen (and not "I'm with your pen").

"Estou com" is a collocation used for a lot of contexts (feelings/states):

Eu estou/você, ele, ela, a gente está/nós estamos...

  • com sono
  • com sede
  • com medo
  • com raiva ...

Scutigera

Ahahaha, and tu estás as well. :) :)

(by the end of my life Brazilians will be at least recognizing the 2nd Person conjugation again... even if not using it :D)

Thank you. I appreciate these further examples and I find it fascinating to learn and to immerse myself in a different way of thinking (even if at times I just do not get it – yet – and have, or am with some frustration). It makes me better overall.

However, I am also really intrigued by how the English has adjectives for feelings while the Portuguese uses nouns when considering the nearly opposite in that English sees professions as nouns and Portuguese more like adjectives (hence the lack of articles). I am [a] chemist.

I really think we should all be immersed in at least two other languages from birth. One of choice perhaps but then one that is very different from our native one.

Anyway,, I am with... makes sense to me, and I like knowing how the languages literally translate so I can bend my mind to them :).


Paulenrique

OK! One day I can write (but not say) "tu" =).

Hope one day you "won't be with frustration" anymore =)

> One of choice perhaps but then one that is very different from our native one.

This would be a great thing indeed! =) The point is not thinking in our own language and try to see how native speakers picture these "scenarios" in their minds =)


Bain15

Why do i need put to use "com," in these instances?


Carmel732203

Why is the English translation "I'm hungry" shown as incorrect?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.