1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag lär mig svenska."

"Jag lär mig svenska."

Translation:I learn Swedish.

February 25, 2015

24 Comments


ZorbaTHut

I take it "learn" is literally "teach myself"?


ryagami97

Jäpp, det verkar så.


cvictoria42

How would you say "I'm teaching myself Swedish"? Like, if you wanted to make it clear that you were learning it on your own instead of taking classes from someone?


Arnauti

Either Jag lär mig själv svenska or something like Jag lär mig svenska på egen hand (…'on my own').


Taurendil

Couldn't you also use 'mig sälv' or was it 'min sälv' to tell your doing it on your own?


Arnauti

själv is sometimes used to mean 'on one's own', especially colloquially, but it can be ambiguous, so it's safer to go with på egen hand (sometimes ensam 'alone' works too).


IzaakFairc

For the statement "teach yourself swedish" would you use "Läs dig (själv?) svenska". Would you need själv? Also am I right with läs or should it remain lär?


Arnauti

It would be lär dig själv svenska, it's only either lära sig 'learn' (reflexive verb, the reflexive particle changes with person, so jag lär mig, du lär dig and so on), or läsa as in 'study'.
You do need
själv to make it mean 'teach yourself', without själv it would most likely just mean learn*.


L.prJT

If you want to add a time period, that is 'I've been learning swedish for only a month' would you say 'Jag lär mig bara svenska i en månad'?


devalanteriel

Jag har bara lärt mig svenska i en månad

Swedish doesn't have the progressive, so "learn" and "am learning" both translate to the same thing. This is true for other tenses as well - so rather than "have been learning", you'd say "have learned", i.e. har lärt [mig].


AGVXzK

So if I understand correctly, I would never say, "Jag lär svenska" for "I'm learning Swedish"? I would always say "Jag lär mig svenska"? Tack!


nowawillow

To be more specific, can I say, ''Jag lär mig svenska på Internetten''?


Zmrzlina

Sure, but it's just internet in Swedish. :)


rainevi

what about nätet?


Zmrzlina

Yes, "nätet" is very common to say.


rainevi

thanks zmrzlina, god jul!


cerebrolavator

and what about I study swedish?


devalanteriel

Jag studerar svenska, or Jag läser svenska.


IGoldenboyI

General question - is there any difference in Swedish between "I learn Swedish" and "I am learning Swedish"? Or does "Jag lär mug svenska" mean both? Asking because in English I would always say the later


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have a continuous, so the same phrase translates to both.


James704885

Jag misslyckas alltid. Alltid!


Saidin1

Would "jag lär mig svenska på duolingo," sound weird?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.