"The boy likes his name."

Translation:De jongen houdt van zijn naam.

3 years ago

6 Comments


kenzy_5g

Why is it "zijn"? Isnt that plural?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

In this sentence zijn is not a verb, but a possessive with the meaning his.

  • wij zijn jongens = we are boys (here it's a verb)
  • zijn naam = his name (here it's a possessive)
3 years ago

TyMor95
TyMor95

Does 'graag' not work here for 'like'?

3 years ago

Scull1

I first read , The boy loves his memes , that sounds so right

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.