"I like the hats."

Translation:Jag tycker om hattarna.

February 25, 2015

12 Comments


PotatoSanta

Whats the difference between 'gillar' and 'tycker om'?

March 5, 2015

Sandra356524

Det finns ingen skillnaden mellan de om jag har r├Ątt

June 16, 2018

toomassusi

I don't know

July 6, 2018

nat605971

I hate this "om"! What does it mean?

February 13, 2018

SovietTactics

The literal translation of "tycker om" is think about. In swedish those two words can also mean that you like something. "Om" on it's own means about.

August 19, 2018

Biggy786177

gillar and tycker om mean the same, I think...

June 15, 2018

RAlberdi

Why not hatterna? Let me guess: en hatt, hatter (definite singular), hattar (undefinite plural), hattarna

February 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

En hatt, hatten - a hat, the hat.

Hattar, hattarna - hats, the hats.

February 25, 2015

RAlberdi

Oh, I knew that: hatten, not hatter. What a silly mistake...

Are en-words' plural always -ar?

February 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

We all make mistakes. :)

No, but -er and -ar are very common.

February 25, 2015

eronth

Why hattarna instead of just hattar?

June 21, 2016

DaghdhaEire

Hattar is 'hats'. Hattarna is 'the hats'.

July 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.