1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What makes them efficient?"

"What makes them efficient?"

Translation:Vad gör dem effektiva?

February 25, 2015

19 Comments


makmegs

This "gör" word again. It's på and om's relative, means whatever it wants whenever it feels like it


NordicWay

hahahaha so true xD


rholder

Does "effektiv" also mean effective? I ask, because in English, effective means something does what is should or works properly, whereas efficient means something works quickly and easily. Something that is efficient is always effective but something effective is not always efficient.


devalanteriel

Yes, good catch. We use effektiv for both senses.


BjornMattB

Is there a way to differentiate them? There are many situations in my job where the difference is important.


JoseeV64

"Vad gör dem effektivA?" Why not "effektivT"? Must this adjective correspond with "dem" and not with "vad"? Is "What makes him efficient?" "Vad gör honom effektiv?" ?


Sarah21189

Yes, it agrees with dem


Cyraith

Effektiv = singular Effektiva = plural ?


HeatherWest89

Correct, effektiva is plural (confirmed by the swede sitting beside me)


freeboprich

Can someone tell me why "de" is wrong as opposed to "dem"? Even my fiancée can't and she's a translator...


Arnauti

It's the object form of the pronoun de here, the subject being what. To have de would be like saying What makes they perfect in English – except of course in Swedish those two words are pronounced the same way, so many native speakers mix them up.

Alternatively, if de were to be an article, you'd get a grammatically correct sentence meaning What are the efficient doing? (this would never be anyone's first interpretation of this sentence though)


hornedhorse9

De = They dem =them


EmmaZawila

Could someone let me know what's wrong with this translation: "Varför är de effektiv?" I figured it would mean "Why are they efficient?" Is this too far off or is the translation incorrect?


stephenbal4

It needs to be effektiva. I don't know if they accept "Varför är de effektiva" though.


Ojitosyomiyomi

when do you use dem or de?


ZQLztm7J

Wasn't it effektivT here, since göra makes it an adverb? I don't get it.


JoseeV64

I asked a similar question a year ago. effektiva is an adjective and corresponds with dem.


AbhishekKu68315

Kindly tell the difference between de and dem


JoseeV64

de is "they", the subject form. They see me, de ser mig.
dem is "them", the object form. I see them, jag ser dem.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.