"What makes them efficient?"

Translation:Vad gör dem effektiva?

February 25, 2015

13 Comments


rholder

Does "effektiv" also mean effective? I ask, because in English, effective means something does what is should or works properly, whereas efficient means something works quickly and easily. Something that is efficient is always effective but something effective is not always efficient.

February 25, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, good catch. We use effektiv for both senses.

February 25, 2015

BjornMattB

Is there a way to differentiate them? There are many situations in my job where the difference is important.

August 27, 2018

makmegs

This "gör" word again. It's på and om's relative, means whatever it wants whenever it feels like it

October 11, 2015

NordicWay

hahahaha so true xD

June 3, 2017

Cyraith

Effektiv = singular Effektiva = plural ?

September 4, 2015

HeatherWest89

Correct, effektiva is plural (confirmed by the swede sitting beside me)

October 17, 2017

freeboprich

Can someone tell me why "de" is wrong as opposed to "dem"? Even my fiancée can't and she's a translator...

October 28, 2015

Arnauti

It's the object form of the pronoun de here, the subject being what. To have de would be like saying What makes they perfect in English – except of course in Swedish those two words are pronounced the same way, so many native speakers mix them up.

Alternatively, if de were to be an article, you'd get a grammatically correct sentence meaning What are the efficient doing? (this would never be anyone's first interpretation of this sentence though)

October 29, 2015

hornedhorse9

De = They dem =them

December 13, 2015

EmmaZawila

Could someone let me know what's wrong with this translation: "Varför är de effektiv?" I figured it would mean "Why are they efficient?" Is this too far off or is the translation incorrect?

August 21, 2016

stephenbal4

It needs to be effektiva. I don't know if they accept "Varför är de effektiva" though.

September 27, 2016

JoseeV64

"Vad gör dem effektivA?" Why not "effektivT"? Must this adjective correspond with "dem" and not with "vad"? Is "What makes him efficient?" "Vad gör honom effektiv?" ?

June 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.