1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela decidiu comer."

"Ela decidiu comer."

Translation:She decided to eat.

February 25, 2015

4 Comments


Michal88888

What about "She has decided to eat?" Is it really wrong?


guibotaro

she deciced to eat = ela decidiu comer // she has decided to eat = ela tem decidido comer


ReginaldoCruz

Qual a necessidade do to nesta frase?


Paulenrique

Quando você use o verbo "to decide", você precisa acrescentar o "to" caso use outro verbo.

Esta página está em espanhol, mas pode ser útil: http://www.ef.com.es/recursos-aprender-ingles/gramatica-inglesa/verbos-seguidos-infinitivo/.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started