Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La rueda"

Translation:The wheel

5 years ago

46 Comments


tadec16

No, "circulo" is circle, and "llanta" is tire. "Rueda" can be used as a slang for tire, but it is not the right word, just like people in the US call tires "wheels" when the wheel refers to the tire and rim. I'm marking it incorrect.

5 years ago

Lex33

According to my dictionary La rueda can be a tire, a wheel or a circle. The technical term for a rim is La llanta and the technical term for a tire is El neumádico.

3 years ago

dj63010

I also hear tires referred to as gomas. At least that what I read in Craigslist Ads all the time. Gomas = Rubber. i.e. When I refer to my car as having good rubber.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

According to SpanishDict rueda specifically refers to a circle of people, not the geometric shape. It probably is due to the relationhip among the people to a bicycle wheel, with spokes coming out from the center, more than a car wheel.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/rueda

1 year ago

F1nalFront1er

The audio on "rueda" is terrible, imo.

4 years ago

phil31679

I agree with you. It sounds like blah blah!!

1 year ago

Charles218008

AGREE sounds like drooayha

1 year ago

irene121212

Audio sounds like droooega

7 months ago

ajabrams

Let's not forget neumático is tire as well.

4 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

good reminder

3 years ago

donny57

Is neumatico an inter tube

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No, neumático means tire, although I am sure its meaning is due to the concept of an inner tube. Llanta is a more common word for tire. La rueda refers to the wheel not the tire.

8 months ago

hallamraymond

The guys i bike with in Ibiza use llanta for the rim, cubierta as tyre and rueda as wheel

4 years ago

chrisk-az

A llantera is a tire shop. There's one on every corner in parts of my town.

1 year ago

reut-Ben-yakar-

In Spain it is rueda

4 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

Can someone (hopefully native Spanish speaker) tell me the correct pronunciation for 'rueda'? I couldn't understand what she said. Thanks.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Forvo is always a good resource for pronunciations. http://forvo.com/word/rueda/#es

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

listen to "las ruedas del autobús" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6yJPh-ZeeaY

1 year ago

Charles218008

Roo ay th (as in the) uh

1 year ago

goinglikesixty

in costa rica, it's llanta

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Isn't that "tire," not wheel? I saw a recipe yesterday for "Pizza Roll-ups" where the Spanish was ruedas de pizza. "Y sirva algo extraordinario en su próxima fiesta."

4 years ago

THeNeeno

In much of Latin America, llantas is used for tires. It actually means rims (of the wheel) and still means that elsewhere. I'm not sure how it came to mean tires to many of us. I wonder if it's because wheels predate pneumatic tires.

4 years ago

james925271

Terrible pronunciation

1 year ago

spanish-lady

feeling confused and now more so after reading the below comments - SL

4 years ago

juliehill93
juliehill93

I just learned yesterday about la rueda de prensa, which is press conference, so I assumed rueda was conference.

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

la rueda de prensa is a conference, literal translation is "the wheel/circle of press"

but on it's own I'd translate it as wheel.

Another saying is "en rueda" so if you have "personas en rueda" it will mean people in a circle.

I hope this helps :) buena suerte!

3 years ago

jumcbee

His pronunciation is way off...had no clue what he said after "La...."

1 year ago

NicholasCo207735

Is anybody else having trouble hearing these words correctly? For me the proniunciation is a bit off.

1 year ago

TexMexChica

All three are correct?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Ruedas are wheels (or very rarely other circlular shaped objects, but circles are usually a different word). Neumáticos are (pneumatic) tires. Llantas means rims, but in much of Latin America is used for tires. Confusing enough?

4 years ago

TexMexChica

Very helpful, if a little confusing. :0) Thank you. Have a lingot with my compliments.

4 years ago

Treecie

Is the third tire? I thought that was llanta??

5 years ago

thechalange

I was curious about the same thing. Native English speakers make this mistake frequently. My tire is broken. I need to change my wheel. etc.) Is that what is going on here?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Reminds me of the time when I told someone I needed new wipers--when I really need new blade inserts.

2 years ago

KCHquist

There should be options for this term - wheel, tire, circle - like there are for other terms.

3 years ago

brave001

duo finally found out about the wheel!!

3 years ago

frodetb
frodetb

Look for the movie by the same name, it is awesome!

2 years ago

bluebun

Hola amigos! Tu no eres mi enemigo!

1 year ago

PERIDOT_5XG

I SAID HER WHEEL AMD GOT IT WRONG

1 year ago

martijn839862

Rueda is also a dance. A group of people dance together in a circle. That's how I remember the word.

1 year ago

jumcbee

His pronunciation is difficult to understand...I had no clue what he was saying!

1 year ago

Owen105873

Is "torus" not the shape in question here?

1 year ago

kate189107

i give the correct answer but it is not acknowledged

1 year ago

Shanellejo4

I put wheel and it said it was wrong

1 year ago

RoseCraig

She does'nt speak clearly enough. Can you keep it in the mans voice please?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you are looking for program changes, use the flag icon. This forum is just for users. But I think most users would disagree with you. But exposure to different accents will be necessary before you need to speak to random people speaking at their natural speed.

1 year ago