Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is raining again."

Translation:Het regent weer.

3 years ago

13 Comments


dbeeva
dbeeva

I assume "weer", "alweer" and "opnieuw" are interchangeable in this case, but which sentence is the most correct: Het regent opnieuw. Het regent weer. Het regent alweer.

Thanks!

3 years ago

miracsan

I wrote "opnieuw regent het" and it wasn't accepted. Is there a difference between weer and opnieuw?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It should have been accepted, I hope you reported it. There is no difference.

3 years ago

Herzliyya
Herzliyya

Is "Weer regent het" also okay?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It is grammatical, but I think it only sounds right in speech with a large emphasis on weer. And since weer can also mean weather (not in this sentence) it's extra confusing when combining this with an somewhat unusual word order. So I would just use Het regent weer.

2 years ago

OmarMOthman

"Het is nog een keer aan het regenen."

Why is this not accepted?

2 years ago

Eva539876
Eva539876

The pronunciation is incorrect, it should be REgent and not reGENT

11 months ago

SaifullahS6
SaifullahS6Plus

I think "nog een keer" means "one more time", rather than "again"

1 year ago

0Whiteraven0
0Whiteraven0

Can I say "Het regent nog eens" instead?

1 year ago

moparmike

Why is 'het regenen weer' wrong? Does it need to be 'het is regenen weer' instead?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het = singular, hence you cannot use the plural regenen, but have to use regent.

1 year ago

guy421907
guy421907

What's wrong with "het regent nog eens"?

9 months ago

Carlos_0701

Just gonna throw this idiom here

Het regent pijpestelen :p

1 month ago