Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is The Hague the most important city of Holland and the Netherlands?"

Translation:Is Den Haag de belangrijkste stad van Holland en Nederland?

3 years ago

7 Comments


atorok
atorok

Is it? :)

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

Depends on how you look at it :)

The hague is the most important politcal city in the Netherlands, the goverment is seated there.

Rotterdam is the most important harbour in the Netherlands, the largest and most important of Europe even.

Amsterdam is the capital of the Netherlands and probably the most important to tourists, it's also the largest city in the Netherlands.

3 years ago

atorok
atorok

And do not forget the royal family, they are absolutely engaged with Den Haag. And do not forget me, I also live in Den Haag, thus no doubts anymore about the importance of this city... ;)

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Nee, 't is toch Groningen. ;)

3 years ago

lisaatjuuh
lisaatjuuh

Well they sure think they are xD

2 years ago

ArvindK.

"Is Den Haag de meest belangrijkste stad van Holland en Nederland" is ook gewoon een prima antwoord, dus het feit dat dit fout gerekend wordt klopt niet.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Meest belangrijkste' isn't correct. Because of some English influece, people tend to use 'meest' + adjective (so in this case: meest belangrijke) instead of adjective + -st.

So, both 'meest belangrijke' and 'meest belangrijkst' are incorrect.

"Iets anders wat ook steeds meer op Engels en minder op Nederlands begint te lijken is de wijze waarop de overtreffende trap (grootste, mooiste enzovoorts) gebruikt wordt. Laten we als voorbeeld het woord belangrijk nemen (Engels: important). De overtreffende trap daarvan in het Engels is most important, in correct Nederlands is de over-treffende trap belangrijkst of belangrijkste, maar hele volksstammen schijnen tegenwoordig te denken dat de correcte schrijfwijze meest belangrijke is." (source)

1 year ago