"A roda de carro"

Translation:The car wheel

August 19, 2013

10 Comments


DaleWheatley

This one confused me--I translated it as The tire because The car wheel is just not something we say in english...

August 19, 2013

Luis_Domingos

A wheel is formed by the axis/rim and the tire.

September 6, 2015

eskowron

"steering wheel"?

June 5, 2014

Luis_Domingos

That would be "o volante".

September 6, 2015

rrot79

"roda" (wheel) is the internal metal part, and "pneu" (tire) is the rubber part.

August 19, 2013

DaleWheatley

Thanks!

August 19, 2013

LuizzViniciuss

I wrote " the wheel of car" and was wrong , why?

December 10, 2014

emeyr

rrot79:

The internal metal part is also called the "rim". I know because my car was recently stolen - not for the car itself or for the tires (pneus), but for the rims.

December 10, 2014

Friznutz

Should it not be "A roda DO carro"?

April 28, 2014

Luis_Domingos

It could be, yes, especially if you're about a specific car.

September 6, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.