"A roda de carro"

Translation:The car wheel

August 19, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaleWheatley

This one confused me--I translated it as The tire because The car wheel is just not something we say in english...


Luis_Domingos

A wheel is formed by the axis/rim and the tire.


eskowron

"steering wheel"?


Luis_Domingos

That would be "o volante".


rrot79

"roda" (wheel) is the internal metal part, and "pneu" (tire) is the rubber part.


LuizzViniciuss

I wrote " the wheel of car" and was wrong , why?


[deactivated user]

    rrot79:

    The internal metal part is also called the "rim". I know because my car was recently stolen - not for the car itself or for the tires (pneus), but for the rims.


Friznutz

    Should it not be "A roda DO carro"?


Luis_Domingos

    It could be, yes, especially if you're about a specific car.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.