"That is hardly a good idea if one wants to become popular."

Translation:Det är knappast en bra idé om man vill bli populär.

February 25, 2015

6 Comments


elderhewitt

det är knappast en bra idé om man vill bli berömd. does berömd mean more famous than popular? or should this be accepted also?

February 25, 2015

devalanteriel

You're on the right track. :)

  • berömd - famous - means a lot of people know about you
  • populär - popular - means a lot of people like you

So berömd shouldn't be accepted here - they don't really mean the same thing.

February 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, berömd means famous, not popular.

February 25, 2015

Sninguistics

So berömd can man infamous, too? T.e., Astrid Lindgren är berömd och populär, men Kim Jong Ul är berömd men inte populär?

June 3, 2015

Arnauti

ökänd would be a better word if you want to point out that someone has negative fame.

June 3, 2015

Sninguistics

Jag förstår - tack!

June 4, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.