"Itheann ochtar an dinnéar sa bhialann."

Translation:Eight people eat the dinner in the restaurant.

2/25/2015, 12:02:50 PM

9 Comments


SingingIron

Could anybody explain me, please, why is 'dinnéar' pronounced [die-neir] and not [dee-neir]?

2/25/2015, 12:02:50 PM

galaxyrocker

Because the speaker is absolutely awful.

2/25/2015, 2:06:23 PM

SingingIron

So, would it be correct to say 'dee'? By the way, I wonder if it is necessary to pronounce j-sound when 'd' is slender or 'ch' when 't' is slender, 'cause the speaker doesn't seem to do so

2/25/2015, 3:33:18 PM

galaxyrocker

Don't trust this speaker ever. Please. Also slender <d> is only "ch" in Donegal Irish.

See here for pronunciation of this word

2/25/2015, 3:38:44 PM

IuileanMGabhann

The answer is somewhere in the middle. This speaker often does not slenderise her ‘d’s and ‘t’s at all, making them indistinguishable from their broad counterparts, which is obviously wrong. In the north of Ireland (Ulster), people slenderise their ‘d’s and ‘t’s very strongly so that they sound exactly the same as ‘j’ and ‘ch’ respectively. In other parts of Ireland, these sounds are still audibly slenderised but not as strongly, creating more different sounds, perhaps closer to respectively ‘dune’ and ‘tune’ in a Standard British accent. While the Northern pronunciations aren’t standard, they are certainly acceptable, and they may be preferable if you otherwise have trouble audibly distinguishing these slender sounds from their broad counterparts.

3/9/2016, 6:30:18 AM

mjkuecker1965

LOL. I think they're trying to show each dialect of Irish in one sentence. I wish she'd just stick to one. My grandfather spoke Connacht I think.

6/27/2015, 6:10:10 AM

scilling

See AnLonDubhBeag’s explanation here — the “die” pronunciation does exist.

7/4/2015, 3:25:08 AM

PatHargan

It is a Munster pronunciation.

4/2/2016, 9:08:02 AM

mjkuecker1965

It's the nice and effective food you know.

6/27/2015, 6:06:33 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.