"Twenty dogs are running."

Translation:Tá fiche madra ag rith.

3 years ago

4 Comments


SingingIron

Why is it 'fiche madra' (singular dog), but 'deichniúr tuismitheoirí' (plural parents)?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Becauze Irish has a different set of numbers for counting people, which uses the genitive plural (though you can use nominative singular), whereaa the other set of numbers just uses nominative singular.

3 years ago

SingingIron

thank you, now I get it.

3 years ago

deserttitan

GRMA. You answered a question I posted elsewhere in this lesson.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.