1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Twenty dogs are running."

"Twenty dogs are running."

Translation:Tá fiche madra ag rith.

February 25, 2015

4 Comments


SingingIron

Why is it 'fiche madra' (singular dog), but 'deichniúr tuismitheoirí' (plural parents)?


galaxyrocker

Becauze Irish has a different set of numbers for counting people, which uses the genitive plural (though you can use nominative singular), whereaa the other set of numbers just uses nominative singular.


SingingIron

thank you, now I get it.


deserttitan

GRMA. You answered a question I posted elsewhere in this lesson.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.