1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "Who is our waitress?"

"Who is our waitress?"

अनुवाद:हमारी महिला वेटर कौन है?

February 25, 2015

3 टिप्पणियाँ


kaylastack

Would you really specify महिला in conversation or would you just say वेटर? We even know already that the waitress is feminine from the word हमारी


Pratyush.

You are right. We don't specify waitress by using word महिला with वेटर as the gender is already implied with the use of word हमारी . I think this translation generated by Duolingo's algorithm as meaning of waitress is given to be महिला वेटर here.


Radha164340

Waiter is male and waitress is female

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।