"Sveriges folk"

Translation:The people of Sweden

February 25, 2015

15 Comments


Namor_Votilav

Can't one say "swedish people"?

March 1, 2015

devalanteriel

No, there's a difference between "Swedish people" and "Sweden's people" in both English and Swedish.

March 1, 2015

helmad

I would still argue that with the definite article added, 'the Swedish people' is fine. At least 'the American people' is used like that a lot.

May 2, 2015

Casinote

I think it would be fine if there wasn't already a translation for 'the Swedish people'. It may mean generally the same thing but it's important to look for the most accurate translation in these exercises.

March 29, 2016

se_pietari

Why do you need the article "The" here? Is it just because it is possessive? Wouldn't the ending of "folk" change to differentiate between "people" and "the people?"

February 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Nouns after a possessor are generally treated as were they definite. But you can't have definite nouns after a possessor.

February 25, 2015

devalanteriel

Correct, the possessive case does it. It's the same for other phrases, and actually works pretty much the same way in English, too:

  • kattens svans = the cat's tail (without "the")
  • svansen på katten = the tail of the cat (with "the")

And similarly, you could say Sweden's people, although that wouldn't be very idiomatic.

February 25, 2015

Allison23215

Out of curiosity, I tried "Swedes". It didn't work.

December 29, 2015

thorr18

I believe "Swedes" would be "svenskar". "Sweden's" is "Sveriges". Two different things.

May 28, 2016

Carlos_XIII

So the whole "folk" music genre would be "people's" music? :O mindblown

March 6, 2016

thorr18

Volkswagen is "people's" wagon.

May 28, 2016

Carlos_XIII

Mindblown :O

May 30, 2016

Tyranical2

There's a difference in ''The Swedish people, and the swedens people'' it depends if your British or Swedish.

September 13, 2016

TWDockery

At least in the southern US, the English word "folk", while not exactly synonymous with the Swedish cognate, is certainly often used in the sense of people. It is not unusual to hear things such as "you folk from Alabama" in the same way one might say "you people from Alabama". And so "Swedish folk" ought to be a legitimate translation of "Sveriges folk", IMO.

August 1, 2017

RossGee1

Sounded like Sveriges född

July 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.