"Sveriges folk"

Translation:The people of Sweden

February 25, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Namor_Votilav

Can't one say "swedish people"?


devalanteriel

No, there's a difference between "Swedish people" and "Sweden's people" in both English and Swedish.


helmad

I would still argue that with the definite article added, 'the Swedish people' is fine. At least 'the American people' is used like that a lot.


Casinote

I think it would be fine if there wasn't already a translation for 'the Swedish people'. It may mean generally the same thing but it's important to look for the most accurate translation in these exercises.


se_pietari

Why do you need the article "The" here? Is it just because it is possessive? Wouldn't the ending of "folk" change to differentiate between "people" and "the people?"


Zmrzlina

Nouns after a possessor are generally treated as were they definite. But you can't have definite nouns after a possessor.


devalanteriel

Correct, the possessive case does it. It's the same for other phrases, and actually works pretty much the same way in English, too:

  • kattens svans = the cat's tail (without "the")
  • svansen på katten = the tail of the cat (with "the")

And similarly, you could say Sweden's people, although that wouldn't be very idiomatic.


Allison23215

Out of curiosity, I tried "Swedes". It didn't work.


thorr18

I believe "Swedes" would be "svenskar". "Sweden's" is "Sveriges". Two different things.


Carlos_XIII

So the whole "folk" music genre would be "people's" music? :O mindblown


thorr18

Volkswagen is "people's" wagon.


Ollyfer

It makesi t all the more complicated to differentiate Folk Music and Volksmusik, which translates to the same, literally.


JYH6UtXB

What are the differences in usage of "folk" and "människor?" Is the first just less formal?


Ollyfer

Well, people are usually related to a certain people, culturally or nationally, whereas humans always address the whole humankind, regardless of their origin or whatsoever. So, I think the differentiation is semantic.


Tyranical2

There's a difference in ''The Swedish people, and the swedens people'' it depends if your British or Swedish.


RossGee1

Sounded like Sveriges född


TWDockery

At least in the southern US, the English word "folk", while not exactly synonymous with the Swedish cognate, is certainly often used in the sense of people. It is not unusual to hear things such as "you folk from Alabama" in the same way one might say "you people from Alabama". And so "Swedish folk" ought to be a legitimate translation of "Sveriges folk", IMO.


VicErla2

Är inte sveriges folk medborgare . Jag tog placeringstestet och fick fel på "Sveriges folk" genom att välja "Sveriges medborgare"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.