1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não me daria um cachorro…

"Ela não me daria um cachorro."

Translation:She would not give me a dog.

February 25, 2015

11 Comments


mckara

Cachorro is puppy, too, isn't it?


Paulenrique

No, puppy = cachorrinho


zmjb1

I think in Spanish, in some countries, it is


WesJM-O

In EU-PT as well:

  • puppy = cachorro

  • dog = cão


4oYBIxtO

Maybe in Portugal. Dog is "cão" in Portugal


kadara_gata

is this a hypothetical "would", or a past tense "would"?

or is it up to me to decide omg


Paulenrique

Hypothetical "would".

Past tense would be "costumava".


HarryHalle2

Good point to raise here: "...would not [verb]" in English can mean either future conditional or continuous past.


BeeTea66

Is this a proverb or fixed expression? In English we could say "She would not give me the time of day" to mean someone who is aloof or unsociable or snooty or disdainful.... you get thr idea. She would not give me a dog sounds like it could be that kind of saying. Is it?


Lunga311411

Então, eu roubei um


Codosaurus

Missed opportunity for a pop-culture reference, to "Daddy Wouldn't Buy Me a Bow-Wow". ;-)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.