1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han vinder fire priser hvert…

"Han vinder fire priser hvert år."

Translation:He wins four prizes every year.

February 25, 2015

4 Comments


MinervaCerridwen

It should be "prizes" with a z here. "Price means ‘the amount of money you pay to buy something’. Prize means something you win in a competition or game." http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/price-or-prize


Xneb
Mod

    Both were accepted, but I have deleted "prices" as I can't imagine one would win a price, let alone four a year


Mathewgk

    Any of you hate that kid in school who.... always won four prizes every year... and headed the debate team... and spoke nicely in church.... and was captain of the sprint team .... and smirked at you when the parents weren't looking?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started