Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No tienes cultura."

Translation:You have no culture.

0
4 years ago

118 Comments


ThomasIsOK

Eat more yogurt.

603
Reply244 years ago

winandfx

It's a way to get cultivo, i think.)

16
Reply2 years ago

shifrashira

What is that from?

6
Reply1 year ago

MichaelMac940705

Culture club?

4
Reply4 months ago

RebekahClifton

Agreed

2
Reply1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

This gave me a nice laugh DL:) Reminds me of the joke/insult: "Be grateful for bacteria... it's the only culture some people have"

319
Reply194 years ago

ganechiwech

That made me laugh! Have a lingot. :)

46
Reply3 years ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

Derailing a bit; how does one give away lingots? Is it possible in the app or only online?

13
Reply2 years ago

ganechiwech

I think it's only possible online. :)

17
Reply12 years ago

AnkitGarg.Pec

It is possible on full website only as of now (2017-09-16). If you open the same discussion in your web browser, you will see an option of giving a lingot against every comment. Hope this helps.

6
Reply10 months ago

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Haha!

1
Reply2 years ago

corridoduque

How did u get ur profile pic???

1
Reply2 years ago

corridoduque

The gold duo one

2
Reply2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I finished the Spanish tree a while ago and did a screengrab where they put it under the tree at the end once you have finished the tree. It will just appear at the bottom of the tree once you have completed the tree.

20
Reply2 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

I have a question, if you don't practice Spanish anymore, would the points go down ? I see you have 23, some people have 25 (i believe 25 is the maximum). Thanks!

5
Reply1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Yes, the percentage does go back down and it is very difficult to get it back up again:)

6
1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Your level, however, I don't think goes down. You will end up having a ton of exercises to redo like I do.

6
11 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I think you keep your level but your percentage drops. But I have not stopped for any length of time since I started paying attention. When I've switched to a tree other than Spanish for a while I have lost percentage in the latent one but have kept my level as I remember it.

6
1 year ago

Carlostellezg

"no tienes cultura" is a idiom for telling me... hey you have no manners!! :) and I know!!

129
Reply4 years ago

michael.a.2

How rude!

86
Reply4 years ago

Jimijimmy

Maybe the one being rude was the person with no culture! :0

49
Reply3 years ago

lins2010

Does this translate as 'you are uncultured'? If yes, that is not the same, in English, as you have no culture.

24
Reply4 years ago

cocacola321

No. What you want to say is : No educado.

My native speaker friend say it all the time when she sees people spit, etc.

68
Reply4 years ago

DEAZTURUEN
DEAZTURUEN

It is like ¨You are not intelligent ¨ In Russian f.e. "Intelligentniy" means Well-mannered

10
Reply3 years ago

vanw39
vanw39

или некультурны?

0
Reply3 years ago

nastyaho
nastyaho

ну да, скорее некультурный, необразованный

1
Reply3 years ago

Ranchers1

In context could it also mean "You have no class" (as in an insult)?

18
Reply4 years ago

Atokirina

Reminded me of a joke (on Scrubs): - You're like school in July... - ?... - No class.

:D

21
Reply2 years ago

Doc802085

Scrubs stole that joke from Fat Albert.

4
Reply1 year ago

alanbethcam

(I read the comments below before posting, thank-you DL for the warning.)

"Translation: You have no culture." That seems a very literal translation for what appears to be an idiomatic expression. Even so, I wrote, "You are uncultured." as an attempt to anticipate how we might translate such an expression. It was counted wrong which wasn't terribly surprising.

Many times in Spanish we'll use "tener" that would translate "to be" in English..."Tienes treinta años" would translate "You are 30 years old" just for one limited example.

Tener as in having possession of something is typically "to have" in English which is the literal equivalent, but "tener" as a personal quality, in my thinking, would typically use "to be" as an English equivalent. Even if my thinking is incorrect, I do think that "You have no culture" vs "You are uncultured" says exactly the same thing, no? Maybe it's a subtle difference or maybe DL just requires a literal translation, but at times I've missed other questions on DL where I intentionally tried to give a literal translation, but sometimes those are counted incorrect b/c the literal translation isn't a dynamic equivalent.

No big deal...just a DL question/answer but there are some disconnects at times with their answers, especially ones that involve idiomatic expressions.

17
Reply14 years ago

BigcheezeG

Don't cry buddy, here's a lingot

2
Reply14 years ago

germano_germino

I so agree - Intuitively it was clear to me that the sentence means "you have no culture", but since the rollover suggests also "arts", I wanted to test whether this is possible - and DL didn't accept it.
Understandably so, yet - I think DL should not offer translation possibilities they don't accept - and the fact that some rollovers offer entire phrases for word-combination proves that their translation don't come from a static fixed database but is catered individually.

2
Reply2 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Thanks for the explanation.

1
Reply3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I would love to hear from a native Spanish speaker of these two are equivalent.

1
Reply1 year ago

Anniemia

I lost a heart for "you don't have a culture", but "you don't have any culture" is apparently correct.

12
Reply14 years ago

ConaireMor
ConaireMor

This is referring more to sophistication, or being cultured but is badly translated. In english it should be "You are not cultured/educated/sophisticated" depending on the actual word used in spanish.

18
Reply4 years ago

cocacola321

Cultura and culture and already plural so naturally it's wrong if you add an 'a'.

3
Reply4 years ago

djtea

It is both singular and plural. Take for example 'people': "a people", "peoples", and "people" are all correct in different context.

5
Reply4 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

soy triste por que no tengo cultura.

8
Reply4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

For what it's worth, "porque" should be a single word here.

http://spanish.about.com/od/writtenspanish/a/porque.htm

3
Reply3 years ago

ElRealElCid

But Duo Lingo, I swear I've tried! My skill levels say I am at full strength.

8
Reply4 years ago

yahoo3579

Same here, yet Duolingo insults us all the same. I guess some people will never be impressed, no matter how hard we try.

5
Reply2 years ago

dhuante

I love how often Duolingo throws out those "Wait, what?" sentences.

6
Reply4 years ago

Steel2036

You uncultured swine!

5
Reply4 years ago

MiljanaD
MiljanaD

Pff, I thought I would pass with 'manners'. :(

3
Reply4 years ago

trieutn

Ouch!

2
Reply4 years ago

wamna
wamna

I think that in this sentence "cultura" refers to "being polite".

2
Reply3 years ago

phemsworth

SO, what DOES it mean to have no culture? I read this whole thread and still don't have a clue. This is what you say to some when when they spit on the street or scratch themselves? Or suck their teeth. Or throw beer cans at the players on the field? Or is it what you say when they watch World Wide Wrestling? WHAT? Work with me, people!

2
Reply3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

For more humorous sayings go here. https://twitter.com/shitduosays

1
Reply3 years ago

arieelbert

You realy caused some serius lols here... thanks!:)

0
Reply3 years ago

yesvrey
yesvrey

You uncultured swine!

1
Reply3 years ago

Arktos...
Arktos...

cultura del buitre.

1
Reply3 years ago

trevzilla

now I know how to insult someone in Spanish! Bueno!

1
Reply3 years ago

MaestroLeonard
MaestroLeonard

Duolingo knows I'm from North America.

1
Reply2 years ago