1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no había producido una pe…

"Él no había producido una película antes."

Translation:He had not produced a movie before.

August 19, 2013

10 Comments


hhhehehe

The audio is clearly saying habria, and not habia


Tigercub1000

Agreed and I hear espanol very poorly but I heard that clearly


Rick659160

On slow speed this sounds fine. At regular speed it clearly says "habría" instead of "había". Reported over a year ago but nothing done to fix it. Wake up, Duo!


Ray255367

At normal speed, the word sound like habría not había. At slow speed it sounds like había.


ClaudiaRin876139

El audio dice "habría". Por favor corrijan!!


elzadra

Wouldn't "He had not previously produced a movie" be a legit translation here?


MarlonOban

That could be... "El no produjo una película previamente" . It is another way.


geneven

It seems legit to me, and I'm reporting it.


Nivkotzer

Is it ok to use "had" even if the verb doesn't preceed another verb?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.