"We are not citizens."

Translation:Nosotros no somos ciudadanos.

5 years ago

33 Comments


jefdob

Shhh! Someone from the DHS might read this

4 years ago

annalovesgym

sdedsfsgsewt53w45

1 year ago

hope_29

Why is "nosotras" no somos ciudadanos wrong?

3 years ago

Dasia229968

Ciudadanas

3 years ago

awesomemicaela

I'm wondering as well.

3 years ago

the_Morag
the_Morag

Gender maybe? Nosotras → ciudadanas

Just guessing here...

3 years ago

mikidadial

Yeah! And I wrote 'no somos ciudadanas' thought it would work, meaning female citizens but got be told I have a typo(it should be ciudadanos..!0_o)

3 years ago

molodan
molodan

Why is no somos las ciudadanos wrong?

4 years ago

scottdavis9

You don't need the "Las". That's like saying "we are not the citizens"

4 years ago

PheenieMarie

But the article was required two phases back with "la humanidad"...ugh.

4 years ago

rspreng

There are variables at work. Citizens is countable, humanity is an abstract noun, and subjects and objects have different 'rules' for when the article is used.

4 years ago

Cat687566

Also the gender. Las ciudadanAs

7 months ago

desmondpenn

Said the chinese people. "We are not citizens, we are slaves indeed."

4 years ago

teesalsa8
teesalsa8

Hope_29, agreement. You could have used "nosotrAs no somos ciudadanAs" ...

3 years ago

KevieO

I keep missing this because I cannot spell ciudadanos!!

3 years ago

Cat687566

Use Swipe for keyboard entry wink

7 months ago

TommyHooks1

Why does this sentence use ser and not estar? Seems like being a citizen is a changeable state.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Use ser for questions of "who", "what", and "when".
Use estar for questions of "how" and "where".

Forget about the permanence thing.

1 year ago

Shadowstrike98

We are alien invaders!!... and potatos....

7 months ago

ReginaldQu

Why is "Ellos no somos ciudadanos" incorrect? It's redundant but is it wrong?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Ellos" is them, not "we"

The correct redundant sentence would be "nosotros no somos ciudadanos"

Your sentence is "they we are not citizens"

Usually for the "yo" form and the "nosotros" form, Duo doesn't like it when you include the "yo" and "nosotros" since the conjugation makes it pretty clear. (as opposed to the 3rd person conjugations, which can mean he/she/it/you

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I said "somos no ciudadanos" an was marked wrong... should it be accepted?

4 years ago

rspreng

the negative must precede the verb

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I can't explain why, I just "know" that the no needs to go before the verb.

4 years ago

GloriaLee19

"no" should come before any verb/s

1 year ago

tangochica

I'm thinking if this were spoken "nos somos cuidadanos" and its polar opposite "no somos cuidadanos" would sound identical...how do you get round that?

3 years ago

GloriaLee19

Shouldn't "No somos los ciudadanos." also work? I even checked on dictionary and my answer is right!!!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That is still "We are the citizens." The given sentence doesn't have an article.

1 year ago

James30032

Sounds like citizen and city has the same root word.

Now that I just typed that out I just realized they have the same root word in English.

It's funny how trying to learn a new languages effects how you look at words.

7 months ago

rmcgwn

Highlighted this so I can come back and hear the translation of "ciudadanos" audio wasn't available.

5 years ago

lola.kot.5

Is it only me who finds this sentence unnatural? It seems like the object is missing. You usually are a citizen of a country. We might not be the citizens of Spain, but we are the citizens of Mexico. :o

3 years ago

tanner334494

When I hear "We are not citizens" I interpret it as not being citizens of whatever country they are in when they are saying that.

2 years ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

I guess, but if you say you're not a citizen, it's automatically assumed that you are a citizen of some other country, just not the country you're in.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.