1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En svane svømmer sammen med …

"En svane svømmer sammen med en isbjørn."

Translation:A swan is swimming with a polar bear.

February 25, 2015

29 Comments


MarisaDinis

Isbjørn is an epic name!


ukuleilis

I want to be called Isbjørn.


AYasinA

"Ice Bear is OK with this."


Markle0

Or ice cream bear


Sosoec

I get every single sentence in which I have to translate isbjørn wrong because I see that word and think "Oh, great, that's exactly like Eisbär in my mother tongue!" and write icebear...


cody.perk

Is "sammen" necessary? Would the sentence acquire a different tone of meaning without it?


M.Ugatu

No and no. I would have have added "sammen" too but not out of necessity.


webgenie

Thanks. The clarification was helpful. I suspected that but wasn't 100% sure.


LucBE

Ich möchte ein Eisbeer sein...


Larry_the_Zebra

You want to be an iceberry? Or rather something iceberry flavored? Beere = berry. As a flavor '-beer' as in Erdbeereis. Eisbär = polarbear.


LucBE

That explains a lot. I've always found the germans rather strange, eating earth bears in their ice cream...
What is an earth bear, anyway?
;-)


Markle0

An earth bear? Probably the isbjørns close relative, the grizzly bear.


marvincorea

They are friends.


AnCatDubh

Not sure who’d win a fight. On one hand polar bears are huge and strong, on the other… swans are downright vicious.


parfonsk

so long, little swan


octavi.ers

aaaah at last we can realise why DL Bjørne are so smart and cunny (stealing wheels, writing romanen,...) they are Isbjørne fra Dharma Initiative!! http://lostpedia.wikia.com/wiki/Polar_bears


akh676553

Somone warn him


marifig143

isbjorn soooo creative :)


Whitney433177

icebear likes swans


FrozenTundraFoxy

Jag vill vara en isbjörn


Claujaviteam

Nobody is thinking about the poor swan :-(


DaryaDiomi

It's so cute. Maybe they are friends because they both are white :)))


FionaOnDuoL

Polar bears are black, though. Maybe opposites attract. Or maybe they're friends because they're friends.


Lumen3

Sorry but polar bears are white!


Daniel-in-CA-USA

Wouldn't this be, "A swan is swimming together with a polar bear." ?


Lumen3

I had translated that way too and it was accepted. I trust it is a better translation. Imagine that! a swan at the North Pole!


Drevikkdrevik

i thought the same thing and did not understand why it is wrong


lilo1796

Is the work 'sammen' added there to emphasise that the two are swimming togther harmoniously? Or something like that?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.