"En svane svømmer sammen med en isbjørn."

Translation:A swan is swimming with a polar bear.

February 25, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Giovinezza_c

Icebear

February 25, 2015

MarisaDinis

Isbjørn is an epic name!

March 30, 2015

ukuleilis

I want to be called Isbjørn.

February 10, 2016

AYasinAkalin

"Ice Bear is OK with this."

April 30, 2018

Markle0

Or ice cream bear

February 1, 2019

Sosoec

I get every single sentence in which I have to translate isbjørn wrong because I see that word and think "Oh, great, that's exactly like Eisbär in my mother tongue!" and write icebear...

August 7, 2015

cody.perk

Is "sammen" necessary? Would the sentence acquire a different tone of meaning without it?

May 21, 2015

M.Ugatu

No and no. I would have have added "sammen" too but not out of necessity.

August 3, 2015

webgenie

Thanks. The clarification was helpful. I suspected that but wasn't 100% sure.

July 5, 2017

LucBE

Ich möchte ein Eisbeer sein...

May 24, 2015

Larry_the_Zebra

You want to be an iceberry? Or rather something iceberry flavored? Beere = berry. As a flavor '-beer' as in Erdbeereis. Eisbär = polarbear.

June 12, 2016

LucBE

That explains a lot. I've always found the germans rather strange, eating earth bears in their ice cream...
What is an earth bear, anyway?
;-)

June 13, 2016

Markle0

An earth bear? Probably the isbjørns close relative, the grizzly bear.

February 1, 2019

marvincorea

They are friends.

April 8, 2015

AnCatDubh

Not sure who’d win a fight. On one hand polar bears are huge and strong, on the other... swans are downright vicious.

October 6, 2016

parfonsk

so long, little swan

October 14, 2016

octavi.ers

aaaah at last we can realise why DL Bjørne are so smart and cunny (stealing wheels, writing romanen,...) they are Isbjørne fra Dharma Initiative!! http://lostpedia.wikia.com/wiki/Polar_bears

June 13, 2015

akh676553

Somone warn him

May 31, 2019

marifig143

isbjorn soooo creative :)

January 27, 2017

Whitney433177

icebear likes swans

August 2, 2017

FrozenTundraFoxy

Jag vill vara en isbjörn

October 6, 2017

Claujaviteam

Nobody is thinking about the poor swan :-(

December 5, 2018

DaryaDiomi

It's so cute. Maybe they are friends because they both are white :)))

March 12, 2019

FionaOnDuoL

Polar bears are black, though. Maybe opposites attract. Or maybe they're friends because they're friends.

August 18, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.