"En svane svømmer sammen med en isbjørn."

Translation:A swan is swimming with a polar bear.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Icebear

3 years ago

MarisaDinis

Isbjørn is an epic name!

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

I want to be called Isbjørn.

2 years ago

AYasinAkalin
AYasinAkalin

"Ice Bear is OK with this."

7 months ago

Sosoec
Sosoec

I get every single sentence in which I have to translate isbjørn wrong because I see that word and think "Oh, great, that's exactly like Eisbär in my mother tongue!" and write icebear...

3 years ago

cody.perk
cody.perk

Is "sammen" necessary? Would the sentence acquire a different tone of meaning without it?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

No and no. I would have have added "sammen" too but not out of necessity.

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Thanks. The clarification was helpful. I suspected that but wasn't 100% sure.

1 year ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

They are friends.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Ich möchte ein Eisbeer sein...

3 years ago

Larry_the_Zebra
Larry_the_Zebra

You want to be an iceberry? Or rather something iceberry flavored? Beere = berry. As a flavor '-beer' as in Erdbeereis. Eisbär = polarbear.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

That explains a lot. I've always found the germans rather strange, eating earth bears in their ice cream...
What is an earth bear, anyway?
;-)

2 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

aaaah at last we can realise why DL Bjørne are so smart and cunny (stealing wheels, writing romanen,...) they are Isbjørne fra Dharma Initiative!! http://lostpedia.wikia.com/wiki/Polar_bears

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Not sure who’d win a fight. On one hand polar bears are huge and strong, on the other... swans are downright vicious.

2 years ago

parfonsk
parfonsk

so long, little swan

2 years ago

marifig143

isbjorn soooo creative :)

1 year ago

Whitney433177
Whitney433177

icebear likes swans

1 year ago

FrozenTundraFoxy
FrozenTundraFoxy

Jag vill vara en isbjörn

1 year ago

Claujaviteam
Claujaviteam

Nobody is thinking about the poor swan :-(

5 days ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.