"The font"

Translation:A fonte

8/19/2013, 8:46:03 PM

3 Comments


JoakoMarrako

Placing the mouse on top of the word "font" it says "font" instead of "fonte"

2/4/2014, 2:49:44 PM

Danikalifornia

So A FONTE can mean "the font", "the source" and "the fountain"?

8/19/2013, 8:46:03 PM

Davu

According to http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/fonte you can add one more meaning. You now know the Portuguese word for temple (one of the flat parts of your head either side of your forehead). There is alternative word for temple: têmpora.

8/19/2013, 10:22:04 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.