1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi vivrà vedrà."

"Chi vivrà vedrà."

Translation:Who will live will see.

August 19, 2013

65 Comments


lynettemcw

This should definitely be treated as an idiom with a more natural translation


sherriattacks

This makes sense. "Who will live will see" sounded a bit too grim! haha


antomol

there'll be a time when DL will indicate when to translate literally and when to translate idiomaticaly... TIME WILL TELL


birkos

Do not hold your breath


Dino705106

Maybe the best comment I have ever seen on DuoLingo.


BevanJarvis

Spero che tu vivrai abbastanza lungo.


colbymenning

irregular future stem vedere vedr vivere vivr tenere terr and rimanere rimarr avere avr, dovere dovr- . potere, potr-, venire, verr-, volere, vorr- , essere, sar-, dare, dar-, fare, far- stare, star- bere, berr- , andare, andr- These stems are the same for the past of would give, would do, would stay and add ei, esti, ebbe,emmo,este, ebbero


Germanlehrerlsu

I'm not sure whether you're saying the forms DL has used are incorrect or those you suggest, but the correct future tense forms are vivrà and vedrà.


DeanG6

I believe colby is listing the irregular future stem verbs. If you look closely, you will see the 5th word is 'vedr' -- add à and you get vedrà. The 7th word listed is 'vivr' -- add à and you get vivrà. In other words, colby is listing the verb stems used to conjugate the future verb tense.


Panjomin

"Live and learn" seems most idiomatic to me. Not accepted 6/15.


Germanlehrerlsu

Not accepted: Hey, I guess you live and learn! Non e' vero?


HaroldWonh

Very witty, and apt, Tom!


rogerjloud

He who lives longest will see most


MarioAndrews

letteralmente lo stesso in arabo.


gizzard123

Time will tell. Accepted.


MarthaHaze

wait and see accepted


illusio

this is a really awkward translation.


Singaporian

Surely Duolingo should give the right answer, the one above is meaningless. Is 'time will tell' accepted?


HydraBianca

"the one who will live will see" wasn't accepted.


uroshu

I think this is a phrase that you would use in difficult situations, told in a humorous way, don't you agree? It would be great if Italian native speakers would also express their views on this topic.


B1126

I'm sure she says "ti" and not "chi". I have good hearing too! Doesn't help the learning process!


ClaudeMedearis

I hear her fuzzy voice say, "Chi vivera vevira." I'll be glad when they redo the sound sample again so her voice is clearer.


JulieSchwe3

It would be really helpful if DL could raise some kind of idiom flag. I really still haven't grasped when they want a literal translation and when an idiomatic one is required. This time I translated it exactly as above, assuming my literal translation was rubbish (which it is, in my opinion). What's the Italian for "Keep calm and carry on"?


Germanlehrerlsu

JulieSchwe3: You can try: calmati e non perdere le staffe! Basically it's 'calm down & don't lose control.'


JulieSchwe3

Thanks, Tom. I shall make that my motto when I log in to DL!!


Germanlehrerlsu

Julie, ...works for me! :-)


TobyBartels

Nice, although in the context of the English original, it should probably be plural.


Graymac70

Stai calmo e vai avanti.


Farm353

Sorry, I'm very late into this, but why is he acceptable and not she


lynettemcw

There actually shouldn't really be a he here either. This Chi is pretty much a whoever. We sometimes say He who... in this sort of proverb or pronouncement, but it is not speaking about anyone with a specific gender at all.


Muresco

This English translation is very awkward and demonstrates that meaning in words cannot always be literal . "Wait & see" is a better meaning for English Speakers in my opinion or "The survivors will see"


lynettemcw

I am curious. Is your suggestion based on your direct knowledge of the meaning of the expression in Italy, or on your reading of what it should mean based on the translation. I certainly agree that "The survivors will see" is a strange expression. I wouldn't say it is awkward, exactly. It is a simple, declarative sentence in the future tense. But we just don't say anything like that. But I also wouldn't assume that Italians would say this for the same reason I would say wait and see. Wait and see is most often said about relatively short periods of waiting, not ones where it would be expected that someone will die. There are certainly a lot of interesting expressions out there and this might well be tamer than it appears, but I wouldn't assume that without cultural verification.


Muresco

Hi . it is based on my reading of what it should be based on the translation as an English Speaker . That is , an educated guess.


lynettemcw

OK. I did some research on the Internet and found a fairly consistent translation of Time will tell. That definitely avoids the weird Literal translation but avoids the more limited time expectations of wait and see.


harley525017

I could not even hear that properly. Slowing it down didn't even help.


Sus661648

E anche se voi siete deboli, lavoreremo ancora di più...si vedrà, l'uomo che, non se tu


JohnBell-Young

This has to be the worst translation of a proverb EVER. You cannot translate an idiom word for word because it makes no chuffing sense. "time will tell" is the correct translation and these options aren't given. In Spanish we say "El que tiene el culo de paja se quema" which means "if the hat fits wear it" but it is never translated literally as it would make no sense


lynettemcw

This is something that has been discussed all over Duo, although actually I have seen more people coming down on the other side. I have taken several courses on Duo which presented a bonus unit on idioms, but rather early in the course, before people could decode them literally. They were all translated with English idioms, although occasionally badly. The German proverb that literally translates as One hand washes the other was translated with the English I'll scratch your back and you scratch mine. But for me personally I want to see both. I want to see how each language uses sounds and imagery to create these sayings. This one is straight forward enough so that it is clearly understandable, and provides some insight into the personality of Italian.


Jose-Zeus

This sounds menacing


lynettemcw

It does a little, but we actually use the imperative in our closest version to this. We say "Live and learn", although it doesn't really sound imperative. The concept that the longer you live, the more you see/understand is universal. It's just the Chi that sounds menacing, but that approach is consistent with how Italian presents such pearls of wisdom.


Roan866446

In French it's "qui vivra verra."


davidwill1949

Oh yes, I use the expression every day! "What's for dinner, Dad?" "Who will live will see". I put "Living is seeing" but it wasn't accepted


lynettemcw

I don't think this expression would ever be particularly common expression in English. But the sounds and the parallel constructions make a very "pithy" expression in Italian. I strongly doubt that anyone would use it about what's for dinner. It seems more appropriate to asking about the outcome of a battle. It somehow seems an appropriate response to anyone speculating about the next US election in November.


Dahai69790

"She who lives will see."


lynettemcw

Well you need to say She who will live will see. But although I approve, I don't know if anyone "official" would yet allow the translation of this unanimous who as she without adding lei.


MichaelOls17

Seems like "he who lives will see" would be more natural


nancy334644

Those who will live will see. this was marked wrong.


lynettemcw

You inadvertently got a little over your head in Italian with your translation. To say what you gave as your English "translation" in Italian would actually be Coloro che vivranno vedranno. The clue is of course the plural verb forms which was the root of your error. The "over your head" part was admittedly just a guess, but knowing that coloro means "Those who" is a more advanced Italian than the rest. Most Italian subject pronouns are omitted, but this one you will see in the expected places most of the time.


Nancy449306

Oh brother, here's another...


GC1998

Why is it vedrà and not vederà like the conjugation says?


Germanlehrerlsu

vedrà is the correct future tense form not vederà.


roman2095

"vederà" seems to be an alternative to "vedrà" according to this conjugator which sometimes has more obsolete forms that other conjugators do not bother with http://www.italian-verbs.com/verbi-italiani/coniugazione.php?parola=vedere . However this one from WR does not even show it, so my guess is that it is a bit old-fashioned.


James_1986

Say what? That makes zero sense in english, sort it out DUO!


lynettemcw

Some of the things you learn when learning a new language are the building blocks you need to say whatever you need to. But another important thing to learn is what people may say to or around you if you are in an environment of native speakers of the language. This goes into the latter category. Duo often translates these with a similar saying, proverb or idiom in English, but this one doesn't really have a match in English. Most of the user comments I have seen in those wanted to know both the literal and the comparable saying, but of course Duo only provides one or the other. And while this saying sounds a little strange because we don't use it in English, its meaning is clear to any native speaker.


JaneWinter3

Tht is is in no way a proper English sentence. Were you trying to to say we will see who lives


lynettemcw

Well I would have made a slightly greater deviation from the Italian and said He who lives will see. In other words, if you live long enough, you'll understand it or see the outcome. That's the general gist. But it could be more specific like, if we survive this encounter your will see I was correct.


[deactivated user]

    Who will live will see is accepted, but I don't believe that "shall" is not! Reported.


Germanlehrerlsu

    I translated it that way and got it right but I had no idea what it might mean. "Time will tell" is perfectly clear and I agree that DL should indicate somehow that it's an idiom and thereby encourage and help users to learn figurative language as well as literal.


dieprinzessin

    Shall is not accepted feb 15


HaroldWonh

    As this is third person, "shall" would be right only if the sentence is emphatic. The big problem is that DL marks "shall" wrong for the first person (both singular and plural), which is of course the normal non-emphatic form, at least in Britain.


dieprinzessin

    Thank you. I learnt something new. Have a lingot


HaroldWonh

    Sehr freundlich. Danke!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.