"Eu vi você naquela ocasião."

Translation:I saw you on that occasion.

August 19, 2013

12 Comments


Lng52-._

Since occasion can also be defined as an important time, event, celebration, I submitted: "I saw you at that occasion". DL marked it as incorrect. Comments?

November 11, 2014

Vandej

That should also be correct.

February 9, 2015

rmacheshire

Should be "I saw you ON that occasion". I have reported it.

August 19, 2013

Lahure

They must have corrected it as my reply was the same as yours and was accepted

October 12, 2013

tobibeer

Both should be accepted, on and at.

January 20, 2019

Izabela_K

What about "I saw you that time." Time and occasion can often be used interchangeably in English. One of the ways when I have to work out whether to use vez or tempo is to see if I can use the word occasion instead of time in the English sentence that I'm translating to Portuguese.

February 16, 2015

OttilieKut

Also wrote "at that occassion" but was wrong.

August 29, 2015

Carmen_CostaRica

Is "I saw you in that occasion" also correct?

December 12, 2013

Lahure

Native English speakers would use 'on that occasion' such as in 'I saw him on that day' Carmen.

December 12, 2013

kwneal

Could you say nessa instead of naquela?

September 27, 2017

julian935677

Is 'I saw you at that time' also ok?

January 22, 2019

Rijk169768

"I saw you at that occasion" is still wrong.........

March 13, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.