Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our grandma is stronger than us."

Translation:Onze oma is sterker dan wij.

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


Susanne1986
Susanne1986

'Wij' could be 'ons' in this sentence as well

5
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Officially that is incorrect. Comparative adjectives use subject pronouns in Dutch, as long as the pronoun is being compared with the subject (here the Grandma). See here: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/groter-dan-jou-jij

However, many native speakers do not follow this rule. It wouldn't surprise me if it would change in the near future.

11
Reply13 years ago

MoRBmM
MoRBmM

Why is the use of "omaatje" for "grandma" wrong in this case?

2
Reply2 years ago

TamaraSuurd

"Omaatje" is like, a little grandma

0
Reply2 years ago

Marioss1965

Why "we" is not accepted?

1
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's a comparison so you use the emphatic wij.

2
Reply1 year ago