"Rennen is iets dat ik nooit doe."

Translation:Running is something I never do.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Thijmen98
Thijmen98

I thought that, according to the grammar, the correct Dutch sentence should be: "Rennen is iets wat ik nooit doe". Wat instead of dat Or is this wrong?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

According to this page, both are possible: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/iets-wat-iets-dat

It does say that some people have a slight preference for using "wat", since it refers to an indefinite pronoun ("iets").

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Good. We have someone to stay behind and keep the bear happy.

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Rennen is iets dat ik hou van doen. :-)

3 years ago

Theslosthershoe

Sorry, not a correct alternative. You can say Ik houd/hou van rennen. Or, Rennen is iets waar ik van houd/hou

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Why on earth do we need "waar" instead of "dat/wat"? :o Would "Rennen is iets WAAR ik nooit doe" be also acceptable then? I'm so lost now...

2 years ago

Theslosthershoe

I understand that this is complicated, but your suggestion is not a valid alternative. Rennen is iets waar ik van houd => correct Rennen is iets wat ik nooit doe => correct Rennen is iets dat ik nooit doe => correct Rennen is iets wat ik van houd => incorrect Rennen is iets waar ik nooit doe => incorrect

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Thank you for the clear up. Is there any rule on why "waar" replaces "wat"/"dat" only in selected contexts?

2 years ago

Theslosthershoe

Probably, but I must confess that I don't know it. I just have my native speaker exp.

2 years ago

haskjdfsask

waar=where. It can also be translated/used as wherein, or "true". Waarheid=truth

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

haskjdfsask, I suppose we all know what "waar" means, it's just that in the case of that sentence ("Rennen is iets WAAR ik van houd"), it doesn't translate as "where", "wherein" or "true". It is used instead of "wat" (that I think almost every non-native would automatically put).

2 years ago

Marrepar
Marrepar

It's to do with the preposition 'van': 'to love' is 'houden van' in Dutch. You could also change the order of the sentence slightly into "Rennen is iets waarvan ik houd". Combining 'wat' of 'dat' with 'van' in a sentence usually means changing it to 'waar' (without losing 'van').

1 year ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

I've just done a Dutch course (level B1), and I learned there that with using prepositional verb (verb with a fixed preposition; e.g. houden van - to love), you use 'waar' in a question (Waar houd je van? - What do you love). So I guess when connecting two clauses with the prepositional verb, you also use 'waar' at a place where 'wat' would be your first choice.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.