"I sit down on the chair."

Translation:Jag sätter mig på stolen.

February 25, 2015

6 Comments


spiffwalker

This requires the reflexive object, right? "Jag sätter ned på stolen." doesn't work, correct?

February 25, 2015

devalanteriel

Quite correct. :) You're putting something on the chair, and you need to specify what. If it's yourself, you use a reflexive object.

February 25, 2015

spiffwalker

Woo! So it really means "I set myself", and you can set something else as well.

Tack devalanteriel!

February 27, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Actually, "I seat myself" :)

January 2, 2016

pekarekr

If "sätter" [sig] is "sit," what is "sat"?

October 13, 2017

devalanteriel

That would be satte [sig]. But please note that sitta means "sit" and sätta sig means "sit down", so there's a difference.

October 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.