1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I sit down on the chair."

"I sit down on the chair."

Translation:Jag sätter mig på stolen.

February 25, 2015

9 Comments


spiffwalker

This requires the reflexive object, right? "Jag sätter ned på stolen." doesn't work, correct?


devalanteriel

Quite correct. :) You're putting something on the chair, and you need to specify what. If it's yourself, you use a reflexive object.


spiffwalker

Woo! So it really means "I set myself", and you can set something else as well.

Tack devalanteriel!


person222222

Actually, "I seat myself" :)


pekarekr

If "sätter" [sig] is "sit," what is "sat"?


devalanteriel

That would be satte [sig]. But please note that sitta means "sit" and sätta sig means "sit down", so there's a difference.


SergioVega656174

What about "Jag slår mig ner/ned på stolen"?

Is it not accepted because it's not literal? Or just a missed option?


devalanteriel

Probably just the latter - it's a great translation. Just one thing you should note: it's mostly in the "making oneself comfortable" sense, so not exactly a phrase you'd use for someone sitting down to be interrogated.


SergioVega656174

Thank you for the answer!

btw, for whoever is interested, "slå dig ner" is one of the first sentences in Bonus Familjen, if someone wants to listen to it in a context.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.