"Ja, ik wil een wit schaap."

Translation:Yes, I want a white sheep.

3 years ago

23 Comments


nankingbrown
nankingbrown

Why witte brood and wit schaap?

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Witte brood is incorrect, because brood is a het word (e.g. neuter); it should be wit brood, or even witbrood if you are talking about the colour inside the bread.

If you are asking about why some adjectives end in e and some don't, see this article.

3 years ago

Oumaima634578

it can be 'het witte brood', or am I wrong?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yes, with the definite article it's always witte, but with een it depends on whether it's a de word or a het word, and since brood is a het word, it's wit brood.

2 years ago

Bettyluff
Bettyluff

"would like" is incorrect? I realize it's subjunctive but a common American English way to ask this question.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Also a British English way.

It is more polite than "i want"

But there is no "like" in this sentence, that is "ik wil graag een wit schaap"

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

You pinpointed the problem right after your question. It's a different part of speech than what we're currently learning. Would like has its own translation. I can't tell you what it is, though, because I haven't gotten that far yet.

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Ik wil graag

2 years ago

Lamsterdam

I accidentally typed "shite sheep" - accepted it.

1 year ago

MinhNguyen937702

Schaap is "de schaap", right? so shouldn't it be "witte schaap" instead of "wit schaap"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, it's het schaap.

2 years ago

MinhNguyen937702

why? can you explain?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it is neuter and hence uses het. Why it is neuter? I cannot answer that but it's similar in German.

2 years ago

latokyo

I'm curious why "yes" is the only acceptable translation for "ja"? I mean, we can say "yeah"/"yes" interchangeably in English, pretty much. Is there a less formal "yeah" equivalent in Dutch?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yeah is not appropriate in all scenarios and generally it is advised to refrain from using it in writing etc.. So just stick to yes and you are always right. (Also there are the alternatives of yea, yep, yup, ya, yay etc. and similar for no you would have nope, na, nah, nay etc., which frankly would be a bit of a pain to add especially when considering that they generally are not used or deemed not appropriate).

There are alternatives in Dutch as well, but again these should be refrained from using.

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

All I want for Christmas is two white sheep.

2 years ago

thinkmac
thinkmac

Mm some context needed here..

3 years ago

megaspel

The black sheep doesn't have any wool, gave it to the master, dame and little boy. That's why the person would prefer the white sheep.

3 years ago

sophie.vda
sophie.vda

Why isn't 'mutton' right for just one single sheep?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Bruce_OBrien

Nee - Volevo un gatto nero - Ik wilde een zwarte kat.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HJFFnfiPGNg

1 year ago

RikVlasblom

The "correct answer": "Yes, I do want a white sheep." is wrong. It would be correct if there was a question like: "Are you sure you want a white sheep?".

The correct answer should be: "Yes, I want a white sheep." or the more polite option: "Yes, I would like a white sheep.". Or depending on the context, "I wish" can be used.

10 months ago

Bruce_OBrien

Nee, Ik wil een zwart en wit schaap.

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.