"Obrigado e bom dia."

Translation:Thank you and have a good morning.

August 19, 2013

19 Comments


fishwish

It sounded like "obrigada" and since it is a woman's voice talking, I assumed it was, but got it wrong. Unfair.

August 27, 2013

mikocot

true, i missed 'e' in fast speaking mode, and put comma insted, not accepted either, ehh, as if it was really any difference...

August 29, 2013

macaco50

I agree with fishwish. I defy any human (Brazilian, Portuguese or other) to hear that the computer generated FEMALE voice was saying obrigadO!

Bad one.

January 4, 2014

NeydeKaren

I'm Brazilian. She really said "obrigada". :D

April 5, 2015

priscillllaaaa

ta mostrado dia eu passei o mouse e falo que é gay e fala que é outra palavra morning

August 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yup, it could be "nice day" (Have a nice day = tenha um bom dia) But good morning is always translated as "bom dia", and not "boa manhã""

August 20, 2013

rosmarinf

yes, but: greeting a person in the morning is "good morning", but answering the peson would be " thanks, and have a nice day".

September 13, 2013

Earng-Anita

Aha. I answered "Thank you and good day" and it was accepted. :)

February 7, 2014

priscillllaaaa

thank you is true for the lesson kkkk

August 20, 2013

BRad20

I put "Thanks and good morning" and it said it was correct but "Thanks and have a good morning" is acceptable also. Is the "have a" simply understood to be in the sentence? and which one is more correct. Obrigado!

June 1, 2014

milestogo

To me, "have a" is not implied. They are both perfectly correct sentences, but they are often used in different contexts. I would say "have a good morning" is said only if either the speaker or the addressee is leaving, but "good morning" can also be a greeting.

June 1, 2014

MarcinZamo1

You wouldn't say thanks before greeting anyone. It's clear from the thanks that you are leaving.

August 25, 2018

MarMar697880

Would have thought "good day" was more appropriate than "good morning" in this case.

June 26, 2018

Ris319646

What is the difference between Obrigada and Obrigado? Is it like thanks and thank you? Or formal and informal?

July 15, 2018

milestogo

Males say obrigado and females say obrigada

July 16, 2018

missinnale

Why does the d in dia sound like an English g and the d in Obrigado sound like an English d?

July 25, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"Di" is pronounced like "gee" in some regions in Brazil. But it does not happen with da, de, do or du.

July 25, 2018

milestogo

Doesn't it happen with de as a standalone word?

July 26, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, because the letter "e" at the end of words also sounds like "i" (/ee/) (when it does not have an accent)

"Gosto de você"

July 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.