1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Obrigado e bom dia."

"Obrigado e bom dia."

Translation:Thank you and have a good morning.

August 19, 2013

25 Comments


fishwish

It sounded like "obrigada" and since it is a woman's voice talking, I assumed it was, but got it wrong. Unfair.


mikocot

true, i missed 'e' in fast speaking mode, and put comma insted, not accepted either, ehh, as if it was really any difference...


ElanEva

Either way, it would just mean thank you. When you are a female, yes, you would say "obrigada" but obrigado and obrigada both just mean thank you.


macaco50

I agree with fishwish. I defy any human (Brazilian, Portuguese or other) to hear that the computer generated FEMALE voice was saying obrigadO!

Bad one.


NeydeKaren

I'm Brazilian. She really said "obrigada". :D


ElanEva

As I said to fishwish, Either way, it would just mean thank you. When you are a female, yes, you would say "obrigada" but obrigado and obrigada both just mean thank you.


WilliamNicoll

Agree, but if you know it is obrigado and listen it probably is obrigado. But it is a bad one this one.


missinnale

Why does the d in dia sound like an English g and the d in Obrigado sound like an English d?


Paulenrique

"Di" is pronounced like "gee" in some regions in Brazil. But it does not happen with da, de, do or du.


milestogo

Doesn't it happen with de as a standalone word?


Paulenrique

Yes, because the letter "e" at the end of words also sounds like "i" (/ee/) (when it does not have an accent)

"Gosto de você"


NormanMorg2

The i and e soften the consonant similar to English letters c and g.


BRad20

I put "Thanks and good morning" and it said it was correct but "Thanks and have a good morning" is acceptable also. Is the "have a" simply understood to be in the sentence? and which one is more correct. Obrigado!


milestogo

To me, "have a" is not implied. They are both perfectly correct sentences, but they are often used in different contexts. I would say "have a good morning" is said only if either the speaker or the addressee is leaving, but "good morning" can also be a greeting.


MarcinZamo1

You wouldn't say thanks before greeting anyone. It's clear from the thanks that you are leaving.


priscillllaaaa

ta mostrado dia eu passei o mouse e falo que é gay e fala que é outra palavra morning


Paulenrique

yup, it could be "nice day" (Have a nice day = tenha um bom dia) But good morning is always translated as "bom dia", and not "boa manhã""


rosmarinf

yes, but: greeting a person in the morning is "good morning", but answering the peson would be " thanks, and have a nice day".


Earng-Anita

Aha. I answered "Thank you and good day" and it was accepted. :)


Deborahcai

Thank you. There was a time when it did not accept Good day for bom dia.


MarMar697880

Would have thought "good day" was more appropriate than "good morning" in this case.


Ris319646

What is the difference between Obrigada and Obrigado? Is it like thanks and thank you? Or formal and informal?


milestogo

Males say obrigado and females say obrigada


Edem193020

How do use bom dia as 'good morning' and 'have a nice day' ?


RitaBombita

So in one exercise Obrigada is marked correct for thank you and obrigardo is wrong and 2 exercises later obrigado is translated as thank you! I wish DL would get its act together!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.