"Você joga como ele."

Translation:You play as him.

August 19, 2013

31 Comments


adamtrousers

You play as him. You play like him.

Two different meanings. :/

August 27, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey adamtrousers! Yes, it is a little strange. But you play like him is the closest translation, in my opinion. =]

September 6, 2013

LelandSun

Considering "You play as he does" is equivalent to "You play like him", I wonder whether "You play as him", which I concur means something else, is just a mistranslation of "Você joga como ele".

May 1, 2017

tails1

The sentence seems a bit odd, is this a normal expression?

August 19, 2013

Danmoller

It's normal, but do not mistake this "como" preposition with that "(eu) como" verb.

I believe a better translation would be "You play like him", in a free translation, not sticking to words, it means "You play the same way he does".

August 20, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes, and you play like him is accepted. It is the most accurate translation. Note that this would not apply to instruments... it could be referring to a sport or a game. =]

September 6, 2013

beatonjay

I imagine a widow is playing tennis with the brother of her deceased husband.

January 10, 2014

blazinghaze

your brazilian correct ? so this seems more natural to you as "you play LIKE him" rather than 'as' ?? so I know which direction to go in for further translations. also how would you say "you play like him" in the aspect of an opera ,play, or instrument ?

September 17, 2014

Laneswaw

Good explanation danmoller. [Como (verb) = "(I) eat"; Como (preposition) = "as"]

August 20, 2013

jenlawson

I agree. I am finding a lot of the sentences in this lesson are just words strung together in a technically correct way, but not something anyone would actually say. It would be really helpful if they would start throwing in a few idioms (and noting them) so that we know when we're learning a useful expression as opposed to a silly sentence.

November 11, 2013

MarleneWest

Doesn't make sense in english

August 26, 2014

MeiMei312230

I think você joga que nem ele is the most common here. Brazilian doesn't speaks exactly they are teaching here 0/ hue

June 10, 2019

YanklSalan

Mine was a multiple choice and the only possible answer in English is absolutely incorrect English: You play as him. Never correct under any circumstances.

September 13, 2018

YanklSalan

Actually I found a circumstance!! If you were playing costume tennis where everyone dressed up as Sonny and Cher and you were dressed up as Sonny, your friend would say: You play as him. "As" here means "as if you were"

April 26, 2019

GrannySlasher

"Você joga como ele" can be used to express that the person plays as someone, for example in a play, game, or movie, and also to express that the person is similar in style to someone in whatever activity it is they are engaged in?

May 14, 2019

Paulenrique

For your second guess, I think "agir" and "atuar" are better choices.

May 14, 2019

puetsch

I think it English it should be "You play like he" because it's short for "You play like he does".

October 24, 2013

DrRansom

except we don't ever shorten that phrase that way. "Him" is correct and "like him" means "similar to the way he plays" ("as him" would mean "in place of him," e.g., "you take his playing piece/avatar and take his turn for him while he's in the bathroom").

December 12, 2013

GMScaevola

'As him' is incorrect. 'As' is a conjuction, unlike the preposition 'like', which is very often used as a conjunction (it is debateable, if this is correct use). Therefore it should be 'as he', since the 'he' replaces the subject 'you' and so is also subject. Do not be fooled by the English you might often hear (on tv at least), which makes numerous mistakes like this.

February 22, 2015

cosmicbear

I disagree. although you play like him is common parlance, the gramatically correct expression would be you play like he (does). And the use of like does not necessitate use of the object pronoun.

February 12, 2014

Albertyac

Nope. Sorry. It's a grammar rule. I am quite sure you will never say, "You play like I" or "You play like we". If you are not convinced, google it or check out these pages. http://www.grammar.cl/Notes/Like_vs_As.htm http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/like-versus-as http://cliffordgarstang.com/?p=3831 http://alt-usage-english.org/excerpts/fxlikevs.html

February 14, 2014

DREDWARD

NO :(

February 22, 2016

MarioOlivi3

I understood it as "você joga com ele". which would make more sense

March 21, 2018

Paulenrique

Why so?

"Você joga com ele" and "Você joga como ele" have two different meanings.

March 21, 2018

RogerWorrall

You play as much as him?

July 13, 2018

Paulenrique

= você joga tanto quanto ele.

July 13, 2018

Jb11131999

How about "You throw like him"

December 23, 2018

muellerjue

"You play as him" is poor English. The following translations are better: "You play like him" or "You play as he does".

April 24, 2019

Osunsina

How do you say: You play with him?

May 17, 2019

Paulenrique

Você joga com ele.

May 17, 2019

Osunsina

Obrigada, Paulenrique! Have a lingot.

May 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.