"Ik heb de neushoorn nodig."

Translation:I need the rhinoceros.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Gatycon
Gatycon

This site is making me increasingly aware that I can't reliably spell "rhinoceros" without a spell check.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Rhino" is accepted too. :)

3 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

I also just copy and paste it in. Also why are the Dutch so obsessed with rhinos.

2 years ago

Fernandagrams640

oh my god i thought i was the only one

3 years ago

Cinotta

Apparently I don't need a man, but i do need a rhino! XD

3 years ago

erikbaqued

Whatever is "hornier".

3 years ago

jioosting

Why is heb in this sentence?

3 years ago

maro21
maro21

Ik heb [sth] nodig = I need [sth]

3 years ago

skjaeveland
skjaeveland

A version of heb(I have)is used in all the other excercises containing "nodig". I interpret it as "having a need/i have a need", if that makes sense?

3 years ago

CristianneGean

Yes, actly is exactly like this

2 years ago

GabyAngelB

Thankkk you... at first it didnt make sense to me

1 month ago

peterfish

I would love clarification on this as well. Is there some type of rule for always having heb with nodig?

3 years ago

leeksoup

There's no verb for 'need' so 'nodig hebben' is 'to have need of'. Some version of 'heb' is required. In sentences hebben is conjugated as normal according to the subject and nodig moves to the end.

3 years ago

AgustinDevoto

It is the essential part of our lives.

1 year ago

ifapel
ifapel

Do you really need the rhinoceros? Really, Duolingo?

1 year ago

IvanPlaza5

Hahahaha man some sentences are fun. Muy divertido.

11 months ago

gas22989

Is 'de neshoorn' a reduced indirect object. Comparing to 'ik heb de nodig van de neshoorn'(unreduced indirect object)'

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

There is no indirect object. The words ‘nodig hebben’ should be considered as a fixed construction that takes only a subject and a direct object. Thus in “Ik heb de neushoorn nodig” is ‘de neushoorn’ the direct object w.r.t. ‘heb … nodig’ and ‘Ik’ is the subject of the sentence. There is no indirect object nor can there be.

Your example *“Ik heb de nodig van de ne[u]shoorn” is ungrammatical (and also incomprehensible to me, a native Dutch speaker). In no way can ‘nodig’ be a noun, hence ‘de nodig’ does not make sense.

I hope this helps at all!


By the way, I think the term ‘reduced indirect object’ is non-standard terminology. It just refers to the omission of the preposition. For instance in “I give her the gift”, ‘her’ is a ‘reduced’ indirect object, because the preposition ‘to’ is omitted: “I give the gift to her”.

2 years ago

gas22989

So is the construction 'nodig hebben' is similar to a verb with a separable prefix, like 'aanraken' in a sense, that that first part goes to the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

Yes, precisely! It really acts like that.

2 years ago

Hamsa864697

Can anyone explain when to use the word 'nodig'

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Nodig = necessary

hebben = to have

Nodig hebben = to need, to have the necessity

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.