Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb de neushoorn nodig."

Translation:I need the rhinoceros.

0
3 years ago

23 Comments


Gatycon
Gatycon

This site is making me increasingly aware that I can't reliably spell "rhinoceros" without a spell check.

181
Reply23 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Rhino" is accepted too. :)

67
Reply13 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

I also just copy and paste it in. Also why are the Dutch so obsessed with rhinos.

44
Reply2 years ago

Fernandagrams640

oh my god i thought i was the only one

25
Reply3 years ago

Cinotta

Apparently I don't need a man, but i do need a rhino! XD

120
Reply3 years ago

erikbaqued

Whatever is "hornier".

177
Reply63 years ago

ash131793

Oh my goodness

3
Reply1 year ago

jioosting

Why is heb in this sentence?

5
Reply3 years ago

maro21
maro21

Ik heb [sth] nodig = I need [sth]

29
Reply3 years ago

skjaeveland
skjaeveland

A version of heb(I have)is used in all the other excercises containing "nodig". I interpret it as "having a need/i have a need", if that makes sense?

20
Reply3 years ago

CristianneGean

Yes, actly is exactly like this

1
Reply2 years ago

peterfish

I would love clarification on this as well. Is there some type of rule for always having heb with nodig?

2
Reply3 years ago

leeksoup

There's no verb for 'need' so 'nodig hebben' is 'to have need of'. Some version of 'heb' is required. In sentences hebben is conjugated as normal according to the subject and nodig moves to the end.

15
Reply3 years ago

AgustinDevoto

It is the essential part of our lives.

5
Reply1 year ago

ifapel
ifapel

Do you really need the rhinoceros? Really, Duolingo?

2
Reply1 year ago

IvanPlaza5

Hahahaha man some sentences are fun. Muy divertido.

1
Reply9 months ago