"What does "a lecture" mean?"

Translation:Vad betyder "en föreläsning"?

February 25, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Snommelp

Ironic, since "föreläsning" is a word I keep forgetting...

February 25, 2015

hipingsters

What's the difference between "betyder" and "menar"?

May 5, 2015

Arnauti

betyder is 'to have a certain meaning'. Like, this word means that. Also used in 'he means a lot to me'-contexts.
menar is like 'refers to', 'has in mind'. Like in Vad menar du? 'What do you mean?'

May 5, 2015

steffi5551

why does it not accept en lektion?

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

Because that means a lesson.

February 26, 2015

EinarEidsto

This should've been marked as a typo.

http://imgur.com/gallery/Cv0ui

PS. I'm aware that you shouldn't report mistakes in the comment section, but some guy in another comment section said that one should post a picture if this happens as proof. Please tell me, if they were wrong. I'll delete this comment.

January 7, 2017

devalanteriel

We get loads of error reports for this sentence - rightly so, because Duolingo unfortunately keeps screwing people's quotation marks up. For this reason, we'll be removing it from the next version, but for now, I'm afraid we'll have to live with some inconsistent marking in this lesson.

August 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.