1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What does "a lecture" mean?"

"What does "a lecture" mean?"

Translation:Vad betyder "en föreläsning"?

February 25, 2015

14 Comments


Snommelp

Ironic, since "föreläsning" is a word I keep forgetting...


jhlouise

What's the difference between "betyder" and "menar"?


Arnauti

betyder is 'to have a certain meaning'. Like, this word means that. Also used in 'he means a lot to me'-contexts.
menar is like 'refers to', 'has in mind'. Like in Vad menar du? 'What do you mean?'


steffi5551

why does it not accept en lektion?


Arnauti

Because that means a lesson.


EinarEidsto

This should've been marked as a typo.

http://imgur.com/gallery/Cv0ui

PS. I'm aware that you shouldn't report mistakes in the comment section, but some guy in another comment section said that one should post a picture if this happens as proof. Please tell me, if they were wrong. I'll delete this comment.


devalanteriel

We get loads of error reports for this sentence - rightly so, because Duolingo unfortunately keeps screwing people's quotation marks up. For this reason, we'll be removing it from the next version, but for now, I'm afraid we'll have to live with some inconsistent marking in this lesson.


Christina_Hamsun

vad betyder en föreläsning - is not accepted.. is it just because I wrote it without quote marks?


devalanteriel

Yes, the system is unfortunately crap at handling the quotation marks - or absence thereof - correctly.


Aaron273889

I typed the answer correctly, but it marked me wrong...


devalanteriel

All sentences with quotation marks have bugs, unfortunately. We'll be removing them from the next tree version, but for now, all we can do is tell users that they did, in fact, do everything correctly.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.