"It is an old machine."

Translation:Es una máquina vieja.

5 years ago

12 Comments


FlorinBaban

I think "antigua" also should be accepted!

4 years ago

ZarararaZa

I agree and submitted my suggestion

4 years ago

marksimpson884

So I noticed that mayor can mean older in some contexts (Usually meaning "senior" or "more senior" with regards to people) but can it every apply to objects or is vieja/viejo always used for those?

Also is saying "hombre mayor" more polite or correct than "hombre viejo"?

4 years ago

-Alvina-

I think you are right. The polite, formal announcement on the train says to yield seats to "personas de mayor edad y personas con dificultades físicas". Here's a full explanation: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mayor

4 years ago

Neptune

Does anyone know why this is 'Es' and not Esta (with an accent). I thought 'condition' was 'estar'. Thanks for any help.

5 years ago

rspreng

estar is for things like moods and health status. This machine is now old, oldness is its essence -- you'd say the same thing if it was new, es una maquina nueva. The permanent/temporary thiing is often overdone. I say Soy joven, even though I will age.

5 years ago

twalker246

Yump esta is a place of being and there just stating that its old

4 years ago

katerinrin

Why are both "Es una máquina vieja" and "Es un máquina vieja" accepted? I thought máquina is feminine...

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

In another example the phrase was "es una mala pieza" It is a bad piece. In this ... "es una máquina vieja"

In one example the adjective is before the noun, in the other the adjective comes after.

What's the difference?

4 years ago

janette529203

Menorca, majorca little and large

3 years ago

masber2000

Great question!

8 months ago

gandroni

why is machine accepted for aparato in previous lessons yet here es un aparato viejo is maked wrong here

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.