1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cucino una bistecca settiman…

"Cucino una bistecca settimanalmente."

Translation:I cook a steak weekly.

August 19, 2013

73 Comments


RobBlaney

Why not "I cook steak weekly"? In English, the definite article is often dropped in this context.


Viaggiatore

That would be all right. Just a little less precise since it doesn't say I cook only one steak.


Hagix

In reply to other postings in this thread: There's a difference between indefinite articles ("a couple") and numerals ("one couple"). "I see a couple" is the normal, unspecific usage. "I see one couple" puts the stress on exactly one as opposed to more. In Italian and many other languages the indefinite article is the same as the numeral for one: "una coppia". You emphasize "coppia" for the indefinite article and "una" for the numeral: "vedo una COPPIA" vs. "UNA coppia è sposata ma le altre non sono". Same as in English: "I see a COUPLE" vs. "ONE couple is married but the other ones are not".


CJ.Dennis

Steak can be a mass noun (like milk) or a countable noun.

"I cook a steak" is one steak. "I cook ten steaks" is ten whole steaks.

"I cook 10 grams of steak" (not "of steaks") is a very small mass, "I cook 10 kilograms of steak" is a huge mass!

"I cook steak" means you're cooking an unknown amount of steak. "I cook steaks" means you're cooking an unknown number of steaks.


KKFusionKaran

It is interesting to note that there were no protest on the number of steaks for the translation of

Mangio bistecca il venerdì
• [ Every Friday I eat a steak. ]

Well, it is good that many do not agree with cooking just a steak, after all, food taste better with company, so one should cook more.

• Cucino una bistecca settimanalmente.
• [ I cook a steak weekly. ]

Perhaps that statement is made by a bachelor who cook a steak for himself once a week, who knows.

Perhaps there would be less protest if the statement is as follows:

• Lui cucina una bistecca per la sua madre settimanalmente
• [ He cooks a steak for his mother weekly. ]

I would imagine that there would be quite a roar here if DL were to have this translation exercise:

• Lui cucina un vegetariano settimanalmente
• [ He cooks a vegetarian weekly. ]

I mean, rabbit is a vegetarian, isn't it?

Oh well, this will go well I suppose:

• Lui cucina un pasto vegetariano settimanalmente
• [ He cooks a vegetarian meal weekly ]

I suppose the following would go very well with the lovey-doveys

• Lui cucina una bella cena a base di bistecca per la sua ragazza settimanalmente.
• [ He cooks a nice steak dinner for his girlfriend weekly. ]

So, now spell settimanalmente backwards.

:) KK


Hopejt

Am I the only person who saw how long that word is and fell into a pit of despair as I imagined the pain I would go through when it came to a spelling excercise?..no?...


Gianpaolo688419

you should see the conversation for "lui mangia con noi settimanalmente". I found the second longest word in any language- sanskrit. The longest is the scientific word for the protein titin. That takes 3.5 HOURS to pronounce.


Theo639847

Try Welsh for a change, Gianpaolo.


lexablackbird

I'm on mobile, and I've enabled the Italian keyboard so i can just swipe it. Even so, it's an insane word to swipe; I'm basically running my thumb back and forth over the entire width of the keyboard eight times (I counted!) to get that single word.


Theo639847

When you, like I had to do at school, learn German, you are used to long words that make Settimanalmente seem moderate. :)


Crystalissima

I felt the EXACT same way. Not just for spelling it, but pronouncing it and even just remembering it in general. This was, I think, the first "long word" I had really come across, and I remember thinking, "Oh my gosh, I'm never going to get this!" Since then, there have been far shorter words that I completely forgot how to spell and similar-length words that somehow seemed easier to remember.

Looking back now, I kind of laugh at myself for thinking settimanalmente was hard. (You will, too, one day, if you stick with your lessons!)

What I'm saying is, it gets easier. The terrain you stumble across now, you will sprint across one day. :)


ClassiDuo

If the Italian means that it is one time per week, It seems that "I cook a steak once a week" or "I cook a steak every week" would be the more likely/natural translations into English. I understand that "once a week" and "every week" don't have the adverbial "-ly" ("-mente") element, but they still sound better.


Germanlehrerlsu

I absolutely agree. Once a week and every week are far better than 'weekly' which sounds very artificial and awkward.


desifromitaly

In italiano non si usa affatto dire "cucino una bistecca settimanalmente". Siamo soliti dire "una volta alla settimana" (once a week). "Settimanalmente" si usa invece in espressioni del genere: "Ogni quanto esce la rivista?" - "Settimanalmente. E' un settimanale: esce in edicola ogni sette giorni".


SaoirseLyo

That word is rediculously long


tulipoma

difference between "I cook a steak weekly," or I weekly cook a steak?


Viaggiatore

Il secondo suona strano.


tulipoma

Grazie per il suo, tuo commento.


dnovinc

Adverbs of definite frequency, like weekly, are usually placed at the end of the sentence. They never go in the middle of the sentence.

I would say "I weekly cook a steak" is actually wrong ( I'm not a native speaker.)

If we want to emphasize the frequency then sometimes we can use the adverb at the beginning of the sentence: "Weekly, I cook a steak." (But in this case it sounds a bit strange) note: since there is no emphasis in Italian sentence then this translation shouldn't work here.

http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/adverbs-frequency-definite.htm


Viaggiatore

At the beginning of the sentence you could say Every week I cook a steak. I weekly cook steak sounds like "weakly."


starbuck32123

That can't be healthy


faincut

So many meaty sentences in Duolingo... As if they want us subconsciously to consume more.


kristin45712

That can't be heart healthy


Jae633849

È sano se cucini la bistecca ma non la mangi!


OliverDavy

If I was cooking the exact same steak every week, over and over again until it became a charred, blackened mess, I might say I cook a steak weekly. Otherwise, if the meaning is that I cook a different steak once a week, then it would be I cook steak weekly.


nosola1

No that would be 'I cook THE steak weekly - same one over and over again


_MsLexi_

I am definitely not going to be able to remember how to spell that word..


Germanlehrerlsu

MsLexi- It's just the word for 'week' -- settimana + the regular adverbial suffix, -mente, w/ an 'l' inserted as is also common, for pronunciation purposes.


Ash.Purple

I learned the English word "pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis" in about 2 minutes, so settimanalmente is no problem.


Tarek233738

Sittimanalmente, sittimanalmente, Sittimanalmente Sittimanalmente Sittimanalmente Sittimanalmente Sittimanalmente Sittimanalmente Sittimanalmente


tulipoma

I still thank you for the explanation of the English grammar.


birtles1010

what is the difference between 'every week I cook a steak' and 'I cook a steak weekly??


RichardDonovan95

Very little, in English. One could say that the second may imply a definite schedule, but that would be, as we say in Texas, "stretching it."


Laskank

I put "I cook a beef steak weekly" and I was marked wrong. Is that wrong then? I was under the impression that bistecca generally refered to beef steak. So should this have been accepted?


Maha4Learning

why is " weekly I cook a steak" is wrong?


Margaret_S

technically correct with a comma after weekly, but we would normally put weekly at the end of the sentence.


emkei12

"I cook a weekly steak" is wrong I guess.


sharkbbb

That would be "Cucino (una) bistecca di settimana"


Bvlampe

I put "I cook one steak per week" and it said it was wrong, stating the correct answer was "I cook one steak >a< week". Is there actually a difference or is it just Duolingo being weird?


Germanlehrerlsu

Bjorn, Your answer is correct. Report it.


ciaonowbrowncow

Blimey, that's a long word. Reminds me of the times when you can't be arsed to think of a proper file name so you just end up mashing the keyboard to save the grief.


JuliaTransue

I put in ¨I cook a steak weekly.¨ And it did not accept. The correct answer apparently was ¨I cook a beef-steak weekly.¨ I reported it.


StevenMcBrien

No! È "cucino una bistecca debolmente!" (Calmati! Sto scherzando!)


word20

you said I cook a weakly steak. Settimanalmente means weekly


StevenMcBrien

word20... Eccellente, you translated the first part of the comment, molto bene! Now translate the second part (in brackets), and...?


FrancesPri

Why was I marked wrong for saying "I cook a steak weekly"


cello_girl_123

You shouldn't have been...that's exactly what I put and I got it right


SwedishHunk

I bet the steak doesn't taste very well the second time you cook it, and probably really awful the third time you put it on the stove.


AlisonRuan1

I would not say in British English 'I cook a steak weekly' unless I was trying to emphasize that it was only one; if I was emphasizing that I eat meat/ this kind of meat, I would say 'I cook steak every week' I almost never use 'weekly' as an adverb, only as an adjective eg 'my weekly budget'.


vjosullivan

The important thing is that this is how you can say it in Italian.


tanocampione

duolingo senso commune. il meno commune dei sensi ,lpmqtp


margaritamix

Am I the only person to write "I cook a weekly steak"?


Theo639847

I weekly cook a steak should also be accepted, it is the same construction like I always etc. that is accepted without any problem.


Theo639847

English food: cooked steak...


Chris749523

What is wrong in the translation: I weekly cook a steak :-/


ore_mozes

settimanalmente is a scary word


LeonardBre6

MY TRANSLATION: I COOK STEAK WEEKLY. IS A GOOD ENGLISH TRANSLATION.


Linda497180

How about I cook steak weekly?


SanDigital

Anybody else get the Sikh guy telling you about how often he cooks steak?


SimoneYeom

15 letters in the last word.


SimoneYeom

The last word meaning weekly has 30 less letters than what silicosis is short for.


rob244586

Does bistecca refer to a beef steak of any meat steak?


talliagluc

I think the word settimanalmente reminds me of the word sentimental! I cook a steak sentimentally!


stephen4729

I take a weekly stroll; I observe a weekly ritual; why not I cook a weekly steak?


Valerie480755

I got it wrong but the message was "Nicely done!" and no correction. A bug in the system somewhere.


Francesco499730

Cucino una bistecca sentimalmentw ;)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.