"De jongens kennen het menu."

Translation:The boys know the menu.

3 years ago

8 Comments


roykamien

what is the difference between kennen and weten.. I read that they both mean "know" ..(?) how do they differ? Thanks

3 years ago

Joep_Christopher

I wanna know this too.

2 years ago

roykamien

I think i got it by now. Kennen I think is more in the sense of familiarity whereas weten carries the meaning of knowledge.. Not sure though

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, it's like that.

Comparing them to French and Spanish:

Kennen= connaitre, conocer

Weten= savoir, saber.

1 year ago

Joep_Christopher

Thanks for the quick reply. I'll take your word. :)

2 years ago

Sch.atti

Weten is based on knowledge.

Ik weet de schildpad eet aardbei. (it's knowledge I got by observing or being told so)

Kennen is used if you are acquainted with someone Ik ken Saskia. (because I met her before)

5 months ago

MillerP.1

What's the different between Menu's and Menu?

7 months ago

Add
Add

Menu is singular but menu's is plural.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.